RNDr. Jiřina Marie Nováková

• „Když ti naši nejvyšší odjeli do Moskvy podepsat protokol a pak se vrátili zpátky, byla na Václavském náměstí veliká demonstrace a v tlampačích Dubčekův projev po tom návratu, kdy podepsali naprostou podřízenost a kapitulaci. Můj táta v tom davu řekl, že něco takového nepodepsal ani Hácha v Mnichově, a vyprávěl, jak jej dav hnal od Muzea až na Můstek. Tehdy si řekl, že tedy tady s těmi Čechy už nezůstane. A začátkem září 1968 odjeli s maminkou přes Vídeň vlakem do Švýcarska. Ti lidé, kteří byli zavřeni v padesátých letech, měli se svými spoluobčany své zkušenosti. To nebylo jen, že byli zločinci obžalováni z nevídaných zločinů, ale hlavně občanská společnost, pracovní kolektivy od učitelek z mateřských školek až po dělnické odbory posílaly dopisy soudům s požadavky jako pověste je, darebáky, a spravedlivý trest pro všechny, ačkoliv je vůbec neznaly. A táta si v té zkušenosti řekl, že tohleto už zažít nechce.“

• „Když jsem přišla do první třídy, paní učitelka to, že je otec v kriminále, neopomněla zmínit. Pak jsem šla do jiné školy i ve druhé i třetí třídě. Vždycky učitelé zdůrazňovali, jaký jsem nebezpečný element. Tehdy po válce byl velký baby boom, takže nás bylo přes čtyřicet v jedné třídě, šest tříd v ročníku, a bylo třeba lavice srazit více k sobě, aby se děti do třídy vešly. A i přesto, že nebylo dost místa, jsem musela sedět sama v lavici a ani přede mnou nesměl nikdo sedět. Až do takových detailů režim začátkem padesátých let postupoval, aby strachem ochromil rodiny, aby všem ukázal, co se stane, když...“

• „A já jsem se vás chtěl zeptat ještě vlastně, jestli vám někdy mamka nevyprávěla nějaký historky z doby, kdy byla v odboji, Résistance, proti nacistickýmu Německu.“ – „No, moji rodiče o tom, oni tam byli spolu a oni o tom moc nemluvili. A když tak to vždycky bylo jenom, jako že se něco nakouslo nebo nastala nějaká situace a oni to připodobnili. Třeba když oni byli ve Francii, tak za války tam byl přídělový systém, ostatně tak jako u nás. Oni, protože žili na falešné doklady, tak nedostávali žádné poukázky na jídlo. Tak museli a jedli jenom, co se dalo, tak na tom byli stejně všichni kolem nich, celá ta podzemní organizace. A tak [otec] říkal, že třeba byl velikej svátek, že sehnali pytlík mouky, smíchali ji s vodou, upekli placky a všechny pozvali a měli hostinu. A že v té jejich skupině byl velmi ceněný člověk, který uměl, protože všechno jídlo bylo zapotřebí rozdělit, který to uměl opravdu dělit velmi spravedlivě. A vyprávěl, že měli jednou rybu, a já nevím, kolik jich tam bylo, ani nevím, jestli to táta zmiňoval, ale že bylo třeba rozdělit pro víc lidí tu rybu a že on odkrojil kus u ocasu a kus u hlavy, aby všichni dostali z toho zbytku přiměřeně stejně hodnotný porce. A pak ten ocas a ta hlava, to už byly nějaký přídavky. Ale tohlento že on skutečně na to dbal, tak to nám táta vykládal. Pak taky si vzpomínám, byly Vánoce, měli jsme pomeranč, tehdy pomeranče byly jenom na Vánoce. A měli jsme pomeranč a já jsem ten pomeranč oloupala a rozdělila jsem ho na čtyři části, každýmu jako jeden. A táta řekl, že on pomeranč nechce. On, když byl za války ve Španělsku, tak několik týdnů byli obklíčený v nějakým pomerančovým háji a jediný, co měli, byly ty pomeranče. A on říkal, že je zkoušeli vařit, péct, smažit, cokoliv, ale že teda museli uznat, že nakonec nejlepší jsou takhle čerstvý a syrový. Ale on že se těch pomerančů najedl tolik, že už je do smrti nemusí. Tak já jsem se dostávala k těm jejich válečným historkám jenom po těchhletěch cestičkách. A oni o tom nikdy nemluvili. Já jsem jednou naťukla takový téma, že to vlastně byli ohromně odvážní lidé, a dostala jsem skoro vynadáno od táty, jakápak odvaha, že se to prostě nedělá nebýt aktivní, nebýt účasten, nezasáhnout. A u nás se celá naše výchova, mojí sestry a mě, dělila jenom na dva proudy – to se dělá a to se nedělá.“

• „V roce 1970 začalo podobné kádrování všech vysokoškoláků, už ne straníků, protože ty straníci už byli prokádrovaný. A při tom každý šel na individuální pohovor, před takovou komisi, zpravidla na pracovišti a tam se vás ti, s kterejma jste až doteďka pili kafe a chodili jste spolu do kantýny a jezdili jste spolu autobusem do práce, tak najednou se vás tam vyptávaj. Všichni dostali stejný otázky: ‚Co soudíte o příjezdu vojsk Varšavské smlouvy? Co soudíte o vedoucí úloze KSČ?‘ Jednu z těch otázek každý dostal a pak tam byly ještě takové podotázky o tom, jaká je vaše perspektiva příštího zaměstnání a tak dále. Ale tyhlety otázky dostal každý z těch vysokoškoláků na území tehdejšího Československa. A najednou vidíte, jak ohromná síla lidí, jak už byla po tom půldruhým roce té okupace zlomená a už to jako brali, ano, tak oni přijeli, protože to bylo nevyhnutelný, a úloha komunistický strany, ano, samozřejmě. Já jsem na tohleto taky odpovídala, na ty otázky, a já jsem řekla, že ta vojska Varšavský smlouvy, že to se nedá nazvat jinak než okupací, a úloha sovětské, úloha komunistické strany u nás, že vyplývá z výsledku druhé světové války. No ale přes víkend, to se odehrálo v pátek, a v pondělí už jsem měla výpověď. A pak jsem zjistila, že z celého ústavu, dneska je ten ústav součástí pražského IKEMu, ale tehdy ze všech vysokoškoláků v tom ústavu jsme byly jenom tři, všechno ženy, musím podotknout. Jenom tři ženy, tři vysokoškolačky, nazvaly věci pravým jménem. Všichni ostatní se jako, už se zlomili, aniž jako na ně byl vykonáván nějakej nátlak, něco, jako nemuseli.“

• „Já jsem totiž, když sem vtrhly ty armády, tak já jsem nebyla v Československu. Já jsem byla v Itálii na prázdninách a byla jsem zrovna v Benátkách. Byla jsem tam autem a tehdy měly auta na zadních sklech anebo na těch zadních maskách značky, z jaké jsou země. Takže já jsem tam měla to veliké CS. A zaparkovala jsem u takového baru, kde jsem se chtěla nasnídat, a tak tam sednu a to auto s tou značkou akorát koukalo do výkladu toho baru. A teď si tam hned ke mně přised nějakej pán, kterej taky tam byl na snídani. A on říkal: ‚Vy jste z Československa?‘ – ‚No, jsem z Československa.‘ A on mi říkal: ‚No, u vás je okupace.‘ A teď tam byla televize, obrazovka, a on mi na to ukazoval a teď já jsem tam viděla ty tanky, jak jedou po tý Praze, a říkala jsem: ‚Tohleto já znám, to jsou starý snímky, to je po válce, když přijela Rudá armáda v květnu 45 do Prahy, tak to jsou snímky z tý doby.‘ Ono to vypadalo úplně stejně! A on říkal: ‚Ne, ne, ne, ne, to jsou nejčerstvější snímky!‘ Takže takhle já jsem se o okupaci dozvěděla. Snažila jsem se hned dovolat domů, ale to už byly přerušený veškeré, veškeré telefonní linky, takže to nebylo možné. Tak tohleto byl 21. srpen 68 pro mě.“

• "So my parents and my sister emigrated to Switzerland. I stayed here and at first, it all looked amazing. It was an amazing time. The Czechs were fantastic, and in my naivete, I thought that it was their true nature and that they'll remain so great. I studied at the university, I wanted to finish it and the borders were still open, they did not close until a year later. And most importantly, at the time, I didn't expect my parents would never return. I thought that if they wanted, when the Russians would leave, and everything would return to normal, they could return if they wanted back to Prague and they would need a place to live. It was not that people here owned apartments or houses in Prague. The apartments were state-owned, and when you left them, you lost the place. I know that my peers have been waiting for ten or fifteen years for an apartment. So I knew I had to stay in that apartment so my parents would have a place to come. During that first year, when the borders were still open, I visited them in Switzerland twice. When I left the second time, it was on September 9, 1969, the situation had changed considerably, people were not amazing anymore, they started to found new party units etc... Father accompanied me on the airport and I asked:"Daddy, it's all so strange, do you think they'd close the borders?" And my father, my experienced father, who's been through so much, who escaped from country to country replied:" No, it not possible anymore."After an hour, I have landed in Czechoslovakia and in Prague, people who were no longer allowed to leave were sitting on suitcases. So I haven't seen my parents for eleven years. After seven years, I was allowed to visit my sister in Budapest."

• “The whole time I attempted to visit my parents. On sisters, father’s, mother’s invitation, to attend sister’s wedding, you name it, I have tried it all. Everything was rejected. They required all those permissions, from the local Communist Party of Czechoslovakia, even though you were not a member, local ROH, even though you were not part of it, the library, that you do not owe any books; the director of the institute, everyone had to sign they agree with me submitting a request to visit my parents. When you had all these, you had to go to the branch of ministry of interior, which was responsible for this agenda, there you submit the request and they tell you: ”Come to pick it up on this date.” So you arrive on that datie, and they inform you the request had been dismissed. On the next day, I have already filed a new one. It continued for many years. And when it worked out with my sister and for the next four fruitless years, I attempted to obtain a foreign exchange pledge to Yugoslavia, where I could meet with my parents, I tried a trip from CSM, from ROH, even though I was not a member, it worked, they wrote it for me, trip with Cedok, Rekrea, all those institutions. Cedok gave me the permission: “Yes, yes, you are part of the trip.”, but then I didn’t receive the travel clause. They I became allergic to work, to the work environment, so I requested for a permission with Balnea, as a retreat for occupational disease, which was recognized: “Yes, yes, of course, you are on the first place.” Nothing. So I sat down and wrote a letter to then minister of interior, that I request a personal visit and I would like to know, when his inferiors do not allow me for eleven years to visit my parents, despite not having done anything against the state. After some time, I have received an invitation to the ministry of interior, but not the minister, but to the person responsible for this in the ministry. I came there, I already had my second child, which was at that time only few months old, and I said to myself:” They invited me to the ministry of interior with the knowledge of my family situation, it can be dangerous.” I took my son with me, because I thought, they’d tell me to give him into care of someone and I would be able to share someone bad had happened to me. However, it wasn’t necessary, nothing happened. I came to the office, there was this clerk saying:” You’re that one. You had complained.” “Yes, I complained”. And he said:”Just a minute.” He went to such a box, retrieved a thick file, desks tied on both sides, it was really full. I could not believe my eyes, it had a label with my name and date of birth. And I asked: “There’s so much of it?” He replied:”Well, you wrote something, we replied something, so it added…” He was quite talkative. He informed me, that on behalf of that complaint, the minister decided to grant me an exemption, that it is of course one-off, and that I would receive exit permission under the condition, that both my children would stay in Prague.”

• „In 1968, I was on holiday in Italy during the invasion and my sister was in United Kingdom with our aunt, apart from our mother, the only survivor in Europe, and parents were there alone. At the beginning of September, on the 5th September, they left for Switzerland in advance with a year permission to leave the country and never returned. I was so surprised, when I asked my father, what lead them to leave in 1968, he replied, that at first, only mother wanted to leave and that he would stay, but she refused to leave without him. They went together, and he said, he was on the Wenceslas square on a large gathering, when Dubcek returned from Moscow. When the loudspeakers announced what had Dubcek signed, he spoke aloud, that not even Hacha had signed such disgraceful document. He said: “You know, the crowd chased me from St. Wenceslaus to Mustek. And I have realised, I can’t live in this country. “ He recalled, that when he was interrogated in Ruzyne, Czech nation wrote indignant letters to Central Committee of Communist Party of Czechoslovakia: ”Hang them, shoot them, bastards.” Thousands of letters from kindergarten teachers and agriculture workers. All signed such letters, even universities. The interrogators read those letters to him… who once against wrote, it was a just punishment and that the most just would be execution. He recalled all these and said to himself: “Well, so that’s the nation.” And he left. On the second day, he got the tickets and in two days they left.

• 1

Praha, 29.04.2020

• 2

Praha, 10.02.2021

• 3

Praha, 12.11.2021

media recorded in project Stories of the 20th Century TV
  • 4

Praha, 14.02.2022

Ordinary human decency is enough

Jiřina Nováková, graduation photography - SVVŠ Botičská, Prague 1963

Jiřina Nováková, née Hromádková, was born on December 31, 1945 in Prague. She had a number of important ancestors in the family who helped shape the history of this country. Sigmund, the witness’s grandfather, and his brother Jindřich Waldes were among the leading Czech businessmen. With diligence and discipline, they have developed from modest circumstances to the point where they have built up huge assets in Europe and beyond. In 1902, they opened the Prague factory for the production of haberdashery metal goods Koh-i-noor in Vršovice and based their success on the innovation of the production of patents. In addition, Henry was a generous patron and art collector, and at the same time caring about the education of his workers. Věra Waldesová, the witness’s mother, was left-wing from her youth. During World War II, she became actively involved in the French resistance movement. At that time, she met Otakar Hromádek, the witness’s father. After years of fighting in France against Franco, he was also active in the French resistance movement. The husband and wife Hromadkovi returned to Prague after the war in July 1945. The witness’s father was a high-ranking party official, convicted in political trials in the 1950s and rehabilitated in the 1960s. In 1968, Hromádek emigrated to Switzerland, Jiřina stayed in Prague, graduated from the Faculty of Science and was allowed to see her parents after eleven years (a sister of seven). The influence of family upbringing is evident in Jiřina, she has always been and still is a brave person with an interest in public affairs. Since 1994, Jiřina Nováková has been trying to get back the family property built by the Waldes in Bohemia. The gruelling trial lasted 17 years and ended in a sad outcome. The former glory of the huge expansion of talent and diligence of the Czech Jewish family is lost. From 1996 to 2007, she was a witness in the broader leadership of the Civic Democratic Alliance (ODA) political party