Jakub Noha

• “It happened in the early thirties. Somehow he became an editor. Then he came into conflict with the Communist Party. There was a group of writers who opposed the political trials in the Soviet Union. I know that my father clashed with S. K. Neumann, who even wrote a poem against him. That was his way of attacking Jan Noha. My father was probably expelled from the Communist Party. He lived through the war as a non-partisan and rejoined the Communist Party in 1945. When I was born, he was the director of the State Printing House. Later, he became the secretary of the Writers’ Union. I don’t know when that happened, but what I remember as a boy was that he was the secretary of the Writers’ Union when I started to understand the world around me. There he got into some trouble – it’s not very clear to me either – with the State Security. In my family, the story was that he simply refused to inform on people, so he had to leave his position as secretary of the Writers’ Union and became the editor of the State Children’s Book Publishing House, where he stayed until his death in 1966. He died of cancer.”

• "I was afraid they would invite me to the Festival of Political Song in Sokolov because I would not dare to refuse. Fortunately, they didn't invite me and I was never that important, for example, they took the Spiritual Quintet, they would just load them into a car and drive them there. That's what they said, I don't know if it's true. Fortunately, I didn't have any problems with the State Security either... I wasn't like, say, Nohavica, Hutka or Třešňák, who was forced to emigrate. I didn't have that many fans or followers to be that important, so I didn't have to deal with that. But I can't be sure what I would do if they would have been forcing me to cooperate somehow. I must admit that I don't know. After all, they persuaded me to sign the Anti-Charter, which shows that I would probably have just caved in, unfortunately."

• "The Army Art Ensemble command summoned all the conscripts to the PVS ['political education room'] and they would read us this protest against those self-appointed... stating that we were in opposition to the Charter 77 declaration. They said it was right in front of us so we could sign it. One of the boys said he would sign for sure, but he wanted to read the Charter 77 declaration first so he would know why he was protesting against it. Quite a commotion started, and somehow the others got brave enough to say that we wouldn't sign anything until we read it. So our commanders withdrew it. However, comrades from the main political administration came and they sent this boy to the unit who sang bass in the choir. They created such an atmosphere that we were quite afraid. So they came, talking about the Anti-Charter, stating that we should sign it. We read the Anti-Charter and we thought, well, it's just a load of rubbish anyway, so we'll sign it. So I'm one of the bad guys who signed the Anti-Charter in the army. I'm ashamed, but the truth was I was scared."

• 1

• 2

He was forced to sign the Anti-Charter declaration during his military service. He did it out of cowardice and desperation

Jakub Noha, Trenčín, February 1988, photo by Olgert Rumler
photo: archiv pamětníka

Jakub Noha was born on 1 September 1950 in Prague. He grew up in the family of Jan Noha, a poet, writer and translator, who at the time of his son’s birth was the director of the State Printing House. Later he held the post of the secretary of the Union of Czechoslovak Writers, but after refusing to cooperate with the State Security Service (StB), he worked as an editor at the State Publishing House of Children’s Books until his death in 1966. From 1970, Jakub Noha studied at the University of Economics in Prague. He did his compulsory military service in the Vít Nejedlý Army Art Ensemble, where, being pressured by the commanders of the main political administration, he signed the Anti-Charter declaration. Since the 1970s, he played his own repertoire and until the early 1980s, he was a part of the band called Pentagram, together with Oldřich Janota. Later he co-founded a musical trio NA PRAHU!. Since the late 1980s, he performed mostly solo or with guest musicians, and in 1992, his Jakub Noha Band, or Nohaband for short, was formed, which is still performing today. At the time of the interview (2023) he lived in Prague.