Miloš Nevoral

• "When they came to Třešť, of course they took over the business and so on. And there was currency, one crown, one mark. And then it was one to ten, which means that the mark was worth ten crowns. And they came to the butcher Šmíd and wanted a piece of salami. They took out a mark and he gave them a whole round of salami for it; otherwise the salami cost around six crowns. Why? Because he made the rolls with goat's milk. And that was a specialty. And he had rolls - he gave six rolls for a crown. Otherwise the rolls of twenty pennies each."

• "Of course, I still remember how the military transport arrived, because all the partisans already blew up the bridges around Jihlava. So you could get to the western front, or rather arrive only from Kostelec to Třešť, Telč, Slavonice. A heavily armed train went to Třešť and stayed there as it didn't have enough steam, so it just kept stayed standing there. And it was already in 1945 and suddenly the dredgers came in. Do you know what the dredgers were? "Mostly black pilots flew in it and they flew behind the woods, using the waves and shooting the locomotives, destroying the transports that were already riding the armored vehicles. And once in Hodice they attacked the train and shot the locomotive into pieces."

• "For example, my brother escaped abroad from the communists. Several friends agreed to go to the Bata factory to Canada, to America. So they went and were finally betrayed and caught at the border and imprisoned in Pilsen on Bory. From there they got to the camp here to Mimoň, and from there they were sent to the mine in Ostrava to Karviná, which was an army mine. And it was also said for those, who were there, that their return was undesirable. "

• "And at that one of the stationers upstairs lived the pastor who taught us, and his name was Chalupa. But he was so strict that he wore a cane in his briefcase. It was a curly type, which was rather painful for us. We usually sat in the benches by three mostly, and when he pulled someone out of the bench and had to go to the podium, the other student had to stand up and step out of the bench again, and that's how it was. Otherwise we had the director teaching us proper writing and music classes and we had to go down to his office to fetch his violin, and once it happened that I went and brought the violin, put it on his table and one of the boys threw a twenty haller coin into the instrument, and he started playing and it didn't work, and he was so upset that he cracked the string and broke ihis fiddle stick. That's how we were."

• 1

Třešť, 28.10.2021

A gallows was built behind the castle. I wouldn’t want to see it ever again.

Serving in the army
Serving in the army

Miloš Nevoral was born on September 1, 1929 in Třeštice in the Jihlava region. He attended primary school here and then went to a burgher in nearby Třešť. He was the youngest of five children, his family had a farm and worked in agriculture, so all the siblings had to help. He spent the school years during the Second World War, he was obliged to learn German. During World War II, he witnessed the execution of collaborators with the Germans. His brother wanted to flee to Bata in Canada after 1968, but was caught and sent to the mines. In 2021, Miloš Nevoral lived in Liberec.