Jan Neumann

• "I also experienced Opask there when we were there on the first bus. So Opasek came to where we sat and talked in the evening. And he says: 'Well, they already returned Břevnov to us, but otherwise it's worth shit.' That's how he spoke. He was with the masons in the fifties, so he had a sharper tongue. An impeccable person. Once we were leaving breakfast and he asked me: 'How long have you been with the Communist Party?' Straightforward. Someone reported me again. And I told him five years, but in that time I got fired three times."

• 1

Broumov, 14.01.2022

After the checks, people left crying

Jan Neumann in 2022
Jan Neumann in 2022
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Jan Neumann was born on May 30, 1943 in Náchod, but the family lived in Žacléř. His father had a music school and played the organ in the church. Because of their private business and their Catholic faith, they had to move to Broumov. In order for the father to get a position as a teacher here, he had to sign that neither he nor anyone in the family would attend church services. The witness received permission from his father to enter Pionýr in order to go to secondary school. After graduation, he had to work in a factory for four years in order to obtain a suitable personnel report and be able to study technology in Liberec. The textile enterprise Veba was supposed to pay him a scholarship, but in the end he did not receive anything. He stood up for a teacher who was a politically inconvenient person and almost lost his right to study. After graduation, he went to Slovakia, where he joined the Communist Party. He studied here at the Evening University of Marxism-Leninism (VUML). After five years, he returned to Broumov and worked as a technologist and later as a personnel officer in the company Veba. After the Velvet Revolution, he founded a travel agency that specialized in Sudeten Germans. He established very good relations with the Benedictines, and also experienced the abbot of Břevnov, Anastáz Opask. After 2000, he faced accusations of cooperation with State Security (StB). However, he denied all the accusations. In 2022 he lived in Broumov.