Taťána Netoličková

• „I admit that I was not thinking about it at all. It never occurred to me that there would be a boycott or some other problem. Politics should not mix with sport as it is nowadays. It is something that hurts people who are not at a fault. Everyone is training for one or two olympic cycles, getting prepared is difficult. Nobody becomes a champion in a year or two, it takes four or eight years. And then someone tells you in your most succesful year of your career that you’re not going anywhere. At that time, we couldn’t do anything, we had to obey because we did not get the visa. It’s not like today when you decide in the evening, you grab your passport and you go skiing to Austria. The time was more complicated, we couldn’t do anything. When I learned about that, it’s still breaking my heart even today, I confess.”

• „We got to the final which was a great experience for me although I got, as the athletes say, the worst track, the first one. But when you’re in a good shape, you can run well in the first or the ninth track as well. We were glad that there were two of us in the final run, that we could support each other. The dash was great, Jarmila spiced it up with her new world record. I was not that far behind her at the three hundred meters mark and in the last hundred meters. Soem people asked me whether I was forbidden to outrun her. That would never occur to me, nobody had ever told me anything like that. If I had the chance and if I was strong enough, I’d outrun her, nobody would let such an opportunity lapse. But I was out of power. Only because she was in such a lead, I followed her. It was very hard, I was not that strong. After she finished, her time showed on the clock, I saw that it was not starting with an eight, forty eight seconds, but forty seven, ninety nine. I was the first one who could announce it to her ear when I hugged her. She didn’t believe it at first, then it was confirmed at the results board. I’m eternally grateful to Jarmila that she took me by hand and we ran the victory round together. It was tough because I was unbelievably tired, exhausted. I had hard time lifting my feet, I couldn’t hold my hands properly, like a runner. During those four hundred metres of the victory round, I got it out. The mental relief that at home, they know how we finished, it helped me and when I finished that victory round, I felt better.”

• „I was there with Helena Fibingerová, at the concrete stands at the old stadium in Vítkovice, I remember it clearly how we learned about it. We were on the verge of crying, although we like the Golden Spike competition, we told each other: ‚This is going to be the peak of our career, Golden Spike and nothing more.’ At the end, it was decided that there will be some sort of compensatory Olympics for us. They divided us, even, men’s events were to be held in Moscow and ours, thank God, in Prague. We followed each other’s events. It was pretty difficult althouh I had a successful year – I won three medals – it is not remembered. For some people, it has no meaning. For me, it is important because I won the silver medal and I also beat jarmila. She had some health problems, I was surprised that I walked to the podium and Jarmila was not joining me. I thought she finished third but in reality, she was the fifth, I think. I felt a bit sorry because the journalists cared only for the medal winners, Jarmila stood at the background and nobody noticed her. That’s the beauty and the evil of the sport, when everything is going fine, everything is okay, when you’re not doing well, there are no people to pat your shoulders. When you need the support most, you’re left alone. I considered it a great event [the Družba Friendship Games in 1984], we felt it really deeply because it was taking place in our country. When they called us to the track, I and Jarmila went from under the stands. The spectators started to roar and I got goosebumps. I had to hide back under the stands, I thought: ‚Jesus, there’re so many people, they’re cheering us, we’re at home!’ The atmosphere was great, it was different than Helsinki.I thought: ‘We have to show what we can do now.’I considered it a successful year but there’s still that sadness that we were not allowed to go to the Olympics. We read how the Olympics sucked, that people did not care, that there were no spectators. Then we went to Waldkraiburg, the Vítkovice team had a partnership with them, and we watched TV there, it was in Western Germany and the Olympics were broadcasted there. We saw the packed stands, the atmosphere was much better than Helsinki, it was breaking our hearts.“

• 1

Ostrava, 12.05.2022

media recorded in project Tipsport for Legends
  • 2

Ostrava, 26.05.2022

Taťána scored silver and stole Jarmila Kratochvílová’s anthem

Taťána Netoličková. Around 1980

Taťána Netoličková, née Kocembová, was born on the 2nd of May in 1962 in Ostrava. Taťána, her father František, her mother Anastázie and her stepbrother lived in Ostrava-Poruba. Her parents did not compete in any sports but they were great fans. They would take their daughter to see all sorts of events – track and field, footbal, boxing or gymnastics. She started with track and field sports when she was ten in the TJ Vítkovice club and at first, she trained in Poruba. At the age of 16, she represented Czechoslovakia for the first time at the Družba international youth event of the socialist countries. In 1979, she qualified for the juniors’ European championship which took place in Bydgość in Poland. She finished as the eight in the 400 metres event. In 1982, she won the bronze at the European Championships in Athens at the 400 metres and at the 400 metres relay. At her first World Championships in Helsinki, she won silver in the 400 metres dash as well as in the 4x 400 metres relay. She was one of the favourites for the Summer Olympics in 1984 in Los Angeles but Czechoslovakia slavishly joined the boycott of the Games which was announced by the Soviet Union and the athletes were not allowed to participate. The Communist controlled press announced that Taťána Kocembová agreed with the boycott despite her having claimed the exact opposite. In 1986, she married her trainer, Jan Slanina. They had a daughter, Lucie, who was born in 1987 but later than her parents planned. Taťána did not manage to prepare for the 1988 Olympic Games in Seoul. She ended her active career and in the following years, she worked as a trainer. In 1990, her daughter Jana was born. After her divorce with Jan Slanina, she married Jaroslav Netolička, the former goalkeeper and Olympic champion of the 1980 Moscow games. In 2001, their son Tomáš was born. In 2022, Taťána Netoličková lived in Ostrava where she worked as the head of the Centre for Individual Sports.