Helga Nejedlová

• "When we went from Kiev to Leningrad by train, you didn't see that, those fields. Now there's a cottage here and there, but those cottages looked like the wind blew them down, tilted according to the wind, right. And some plough and unmown everything. It was terrible. And we were in Leningrad, it was beautiful. And in Moscow and at the Lermontov University, we could see everything. But when we saw men walking around with briefcases and in uniforms and women working on construction sites or sweeping sidewalks, we said, well, I would say it was not right."

• "My first memory was at the age of four, namely in the year 1938, when the regime actually changed and Czechoslovakia was annexed to Germany. And in the savings bank, I think it was on October 28, they were hanging up the Czech flag and the Germans came with a German flag with a swastika, they threw down the Czech flag and hung a German flag there. I remember that. And then I remember September 1st, when the war with Poland started on Westerplatte, and there were tanks and cannons and just soldiers, an army stationed at the school. And the children could climb up everything possible, especially the boys, of course, they were really interested."

• 1

Jablonec nad Nisou, 03.02.2022

The lecturers treated us with respect as we came from mixed families

Helga Nejedlová (en)
photo: archiv pamětnice

Helga Nejedlová was born on July 30, 1934 in Lučany nad Nisou and came from a mixed family. My father was from Lučany nad Nisou and spoke Czech, my mother was from Liberec and spoke German. Helga remembers the beginning of the war and how life was in those times. After the end of the war, she had difficulties because she only spoke German, so she had to quickly learn the Czech language. She raised two daughters with her husband and worked at the post office most of her life. In 2022, she lived in Lučany nad Nisou.