Jiří Neduha

• “My brother had the Sanation. I knew I wasn't going anywhere, and I kept thinking that there was no prospect here. The situation got worse; I began to see it as a necessity. In addition, the cops' oppressions became increasingly harsh, and I was increasingly active. There was a danger that he would get involved in something and there would be no Sanation, but directly prison. Nobody wants that. I did not consider myself a hero, but again I did not want to shut up. When I was wondering what to expect here, it was so bleak that emigration seemed to me the best solution. Personal life was also not ideal either. If we stayed here, we would get a divorce. But that is the easiest. We agreed that I go out and try to reunite the family. That was the second goal. The third goal I didn't know much about was to stand on my own feet. I thought maybe it would help if I wasn't tied up with the concerns and restrictions that blocked me here.”

• “When I started to live a little better, I contacted the Czechoslovak Association in Canada, which helped me to reunite my family. There were capable people who had acquaintances in Ottawa. I didn't have to look for a way to do it. They led me, happy and well, and we managed to bring the family together. It was interesting that they had prepared an option that if Czechoslovakia was in trouble, I would go on a hunger strike in front of the embassy, which would be very well covered by the media. I told them I was already on a hunger strike in Turkey, but that didn’t count. So hunger strike was scheduled. I asked if I could take a bun. I should have camped in front of the embassy in Ottawa. The weather was good, I followed it. I guess I'd have to go through it. But just before that Czechoslovaks said yes.”

• “Time was dragging there, because nothing was happening, just waiting. Unfortunately, we were expecting without any lights at the end of the tunnel. That depressed me the most, because I didn't know if I would ever leave. They kept us there for money, we had little food. I was slim before, but I lost a lot of weight there. I was wondering if it went on like that, I would just become just a skeleton. It went so far that I went to donate blood to an American hospital, for which I got the money and bought good food. It was ridiculous, but at least I had money for a phone call too.”

• 1

v Ostravě, 30.03.2019

• 2

v Ostravě, 03.04.2019

The worst during communism was the terrible lying

At the end of 1960s
At the end of 1960s

Jiří Neduha was born on 4 February 1949 in Prague. His father was a musician, made a living as a clerk. Mother worked as an accountant. He was the youngest of three brothers. The family fell apart soon after his birth. He spent part of his childhood with his grandparents in Česká Lípa. He had artistic tendencies, but his mother persuaded him to become an insulator. When he was eighteen, he met with his older brother Jaroslav, musician and founder of the band Extempore. During the Prague Spring, they sold his pictures together to tourists on the New Castle Stairs. To avoid serving in the Communist army, he faked suicide. After leaving the psychiatric hospital early, he was taken to the army and experienced the invasion of Warsaw Pact troops in barracks. During normalization his brother faced bullying of the state security and was forced to evict in 1983 as part of the Sanitation action. George fled before leaving his brother through the Soviet Union and Turkey to Canada. He spent fourteen months in a Turkish refugee camp. After the fall of communism, he returned from Canada to Czechoslovakia and settled down in Ostrava. He wrote and directed plays for children, founded the group Sweaty Eye, published two short-story books. In the groups Třesk and Netřesk he worked with people suffering from mental illness.