Eva Nebesářová

• „I remember how the ‚national guests‘ passed through here. Those were Germans running from our territory. And they would ride on a hay wagon for example. They had horses, a hay wagone, on it some blankets and some small belongings of theirs. And they were running away. Brandýs is down below and all the roads lead upwards – to Němeč, to Oucmanice. And in those doglegs they would lose all sorts of stuff. Just like the German soldiers, when they were retreating, they drove through the doglegs on their trucks and tossed things away or lost it. At that time they probably more likely discarded it. And my brother Peter, we were not allowed out of the house and he climbed up on the roof and where there were windows, on the way to the chimney, so there he opened it and was watching all that was going on. Then he vanished and we didn’t know anything about him. And suddenly he came with a panzerfaust – some hand grenade and this bazooka. Well the horror, of course. I don’t know what our parents did with it back then.”

• „I took it as a satisfaction after all those previous years. Even though I somehow wasn’t injured or affected by the dictatorship, one takes it from the perspective of the past years since the First Czechoslovak Republic, since the foundation of the republic. And I tell myself that we have finally gotten somewhere where we are supposed to be. It’s good that today our children or grandchildren can travel, have the possibility to for example study and travel abroad. I think that it’s really important for kids to get to know other cultures. And I would be glad if there was never another war here again. Because as the recently deceased director Vorlíček used to say: ‚Can you imagine that a war would erupt here now? Can someone imagine?‘ I know that wars always were, always are and always will be. But thank God that we have no war here. Because sometimes I think that the young generation doesn’t appreciate the fact that there is no war, since they didn’t experience it.”

• “As he [brother] was deaf-mute, so he always banged his hands like this, like that he hates them. And I remembered that, when I traveled to Chrudim and the older years of birth enlisted – the oldsters who had families and were usually farmers. They enlisted and didn’t know where they’ll end up and how. And everyone despised them. And because we had many German classes, I knew German pretty well. I listened to it already from my grandma. And so we talked to them in the train. They were awfully glad that someone speaks to them in German, because they didn’t speak Czech. And so I saw that not all Germans are the same. They weren’t fanaticized. They just had to subordinate to the order that ruled at that time. And I am tolerant of Germans.”

• 1

Most, 08.07.2019

Change is part of life

Eva Pakostová (Nebesářová) - 16 years old, 1944
photo: archiv pamětnice

Eva Nebesářová, née Pakostová, was born on November 24, 1928 in Brandýs nad Orlicí. Her parents worked at a post office. She spent her childhood and the Second Wolrd War in Brandýs and also completed her primary education there. She attended high school in Chrudim, where she pursued woodcarving. However, the Nazi authorities closed the school down after some time, which is why Eva was forced to labour in factories. For 3 months after the war she then worked in agriculture to substitute for the missing labour force. After that she moved to Mladá Boleslav, where she worked in industry and where she met her future husband Vladimír Nebesář. The couple married in 1948 and together moved first to Liberec and later settled in Most in 1953. She worked there as a boiler operator and later as a boiler room controller. She then studied at the Institute for Industrial Education in Prague and worked as an adult training methodology specialist. Eva Nebesářová has lived in and witnessed the city Most before its demolition, executed in the name of surface coal mining. She is the author of several short texts and stays interested in current affairs to this day.