Boris Navrátil

• “I thought to myself that we had to come up with a different plan. We’d go to Bratislava and cross the Danube River to the Soviet occupation zone from there. I supposed that it would not be guarded as nobody was so stupid to flee to the Soviet zone. I was correct. But of course, the Danube is a mighty border. We arrived in Bratislava on March 22. Then we surveyed the terrain. We had a littlke boat from the UNRRA. They would give it to the pilots and you could buy them. United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration. They would send us all kinds of stuff – military boots, uniforms, canned meat and these boats. So we used the boat for crossing the river. At night, of course. We made sure there were no Russian patrols of course, but there were none. Nothing at all.”

• „To jsem dělal skoro dva měsíce. Jezdili jsme po Praze a řekněme, že někde na Vodičkově byl dům, kde na půdě našli patnácticentimetrový nevybuchlý projektil. Museli jsme jít nahoru, výtahy nejezdily, nešla elektrika. Nahoře jsme zjistili, jestli můžeme vyšroubovat rozbušku z čumáku toho projektilu. Někdy to bylo možné, někdy ne, protože to bylo moc naražené. Měli jsme takovou plachtu, na kterou jsme to velmi opatrně položili, každý vzal jeden roh plachty a šlo se dolů po schodech na ulici, kde jsme v náklaďáku měli bedny naplněné slámou. Tam se dal ten projektil a pak jsme to odvezli. Lidi nosili třeba granáty na policejní stanice, to jsme všechno sbírali po celé Praze. Pak jsme s tím odjeli na Ruzyň, kde byla vykopaná jáma s plochými stranami. Tam se to vyskládalo a pak to vybuchlo. To byla taková prča…“

• „Seznámil jsem se s mnoha lidmi. Nakonec mi (s americkým občanstvím – pozn. ed.) pomohla louisianská delegace do Washingtonu, k federální vládě. Napsala nový zákon, jenom pro mě, takový malý zákonek, jeden paragraf. Americká vláda ve Washingtonu ustanovila zákon jen pro mě! Zvalo se to Bill for The Relief of Boris Navratil, enacted by the Congress of the United States, že tady může zůstat! (smích) Tak jsem se stal nakonec občanem zvláštním zákonem americké vlády.“ Tazatel: „To musel podepsat i prezident, že?“ B. N.: „Ano, to podepsal Eisehnower coby prezident.“

• „Koupili jsme si dva lístky do Vídně. První vlak, kterým jeli lidi z okolních vesnic do Vídně za prací, jel asi v pět hodin. Zastavoval ještě v jiných vesnicích a v jedné přistoupili dva ruští vojáci, měli takové ty košile přepásané a samopaly, procházeli vlakem. Já měl v bundě devítimilimetrovou mauserovku a dva zásobníky. Byl jsem připravený, kdybychom byli někým konfrontovaní, si cestu prostřílet. Pojistku jsem otevřel, hned když jsem je viděl, oni se dívali na obě strany vagónu po těch dřevěných sedadlech. Seděl jsem vedle kamaráda, měl jsem pistoli v ruce, oni se po nás koukli – a přešli nás.“

• „Poslali mě zpátky nahoru k Dejvicím, měl jsem pomáhat hnát německé zajatce. Byla tam velká měšťanská škola, používaná na internaci Němců. Byli jsme tak deset metrů od sebe, měl jsem samozřejmě pušku, a měli jsme je hlídat, aby někam neutekli. Ti vojáci se vzdali, už byli zajatí a šli do té školy, my je hlídali po obou stranách. Pak najednou ze školy uslyšeli zvuk střelby, tak si mysleli, že je tam vedeme, abychom je postříleli. A zpanikařili. Okamžitě se rozprchli na všechny strany. Co jsme mohli dělat s jednou puškou, těch lidí tam byly stovky. A někteří naši po nich nakonec začali střílet. Já se dostal do nějakého kouta, mí spolubojovníci stříleli po Němcích, ale zároveň stříleli mým směrem. Uvědomil jsem si, že se musím nějak ukrýt, tak jsem se skryl do takového koutku, ti Němci běželi přede mnou a naši je stříleli z druhé strany. Nakonec jsem před sebou měl kopec umírajících nebo mrtvých Němců, kteří vlastně chytli ty střely, které mohly zabít i mě.“

• „There were about 500 Germans marching on that square. Many of them were headed to the local school which served as a provisional detention camp for them on the Liberty Square in Dejvice. I was one of the guys guarding them with a rifle. Suddenly something happened – I think that it was the explosion of a hand grenade. Panic broke out and the Germans started to run away. They overcame the thin line of the guards. I was one of the guards in that line. I crawled into safety in one of the corners of the school. Then I heard machine-gun fire. Some of our people who were armed with machine guns opened fire at the fleeing Germans. I was hidden in the corner and the Germans, who were on the run, were catching bullets that would have killed me, if they weren’t there. They were falling down to the ground. That was the worst experience I had in all of the fighting.”

• “My commander told me to take it. He said I deserved it. So from time to time, I’d take a nice pistol. I had a huge arsenal at home. My dad and mom didn’t know about it. I didn’t tell them. That’s why they wrote this SOS letter to me, asking me what it was. They had to prove to the police that it didn’t mean anti-national resistance. So I wrote this letter to the STB explaining the whole situation – that I took these weapons with the consent of my commander when I served as a pyro technician. I described it very precisely to them in order to make sure they understood that it had been me and not my parents.”

• 1

Dejvice, 15.12.2012

media recorded in project A Century of Boy Scouts
  • 2

The Germans were running past me and were catching bullets that would actually have hit me if they hadn’t been there

Boris Navrátil in 1942.

Boris Navratil was born on November 26, 1927, in the family of the Czechoslovak diplomat František Navrátil and Jindřiška, née Holubová. He spent his early years in Stuttgart, where his father worked as a consul. In 1939, his older brother Jiří introduced him to a Boy Scout troop, which was by then already led by the famous writer Jaroslav Foglar, the author of - among other things – Rychlé šípy (Rapid Arrows). In May 1945, Boris actively participated in the Prague uprising and witnessed a massacre of the Germans on the Liberty Square in Bubeneč. For a few weeks after the war, he volunteered, helping with the clean-up of the capital of unexploded munitions. Following the example of his older brother Jiří, he began to study law. This was followed by a year of studying English at the Czechoslovak College in London. Before he could finish his studies at Charles University, the communist coup took place and Boris decided to leave Czechoslovakia. On March 22, 1948, he emigrated together with a friend, crossing the Danube River from Bratislava to the Soviet occupation zone in Austria. They made it to the English military mission in Vienna. He was sent to London, where he worked in a department store. Subsequently, he won a scholarship to Louisiana State University in Baton Rouge, where he studied law. For all of his life, he worked as a lawyer. Boris Navrátil passed away on December, the 8th, 2023.