Julio Muñoz

• “And in the morning, when the Cubans… we used to go to work at about half past five. The bus stood there already at five o´clock, the management from Prague stood there with… one of them was a secret police officer, we knew it because he bragged about it. And they waited for the Cubans to go to work. They said: ‘No, go, get your things, pack them, you will go to Prague, back to Cuba.‘“

• “I remember we did not see him for a year. We did not know where he was. We started to… He had a good friend, he was a black man, and his name was René. He had an old American car and we drove and started to search for the prisons. And we found him back then. And I saw him crying for the first time in my life. He said he could not stand it. (That) it was unreal what they did to him.”

• “However, the worst thing is that I took the bus, and nobody would sit down next to me. Even though I was taking care of myself. I had money and was nicely dressed. No! And do you know what it is like? You cannot imagine the way I felt. I am also referring to police officers. I was walking with my (girlfriend) in Plumlov, and they thought I was a Hungarian. They always asked me [for ID]. I said: 'For God’s sake, when are the people going to leave me alone?' And they left me alone when I bought a car.” (laughs)

• 1

Zlín, 14.03.2022

My father used to say: it must end once

Julio Muñoz (Chavez) in 2022
photo: Post Bellum

Julio Muñoz (Chavez) was born in Habana, Cuba on 27 March 1961 as one of eight children to parents Felicia Chavez Ochito and Pedro Pablo Muñoz Garcias. He grew up in a modest background in the quarter of San Miguel del Padron. His father supported the family – he distributed corn. His father was imprisoned several times during Julio´s childhood and teenage years. With his brother´s help, he sailed from Mariel Port to the USA in 1981. Julio´s mother and part of his family gradually followed him. Julio became a guest worker within the Council for Mutual Economic Assistance (CMEA) and came to Czechoslovakia in 1979. He found himself in the Svit hall of residence in the then Gottwaldov without knowing the language and culture. He overcame a difficult beginning and trained to become a shoemaker. He returned to Cuba with his Czech wife and daughter after four years. He has lived in the Czech Republic since 1987. He also worked as a translator and was an entrepreneur after 1990. His two brothers live in Cuba, and the rest of the family lives in the USA.