Dr. Jan Mühlstein

• "She [mum] managed to smuggle flour in little bags which she put into her bra. Once, she came home from work. Someone knocked on the door and a member of a Jewish police that existed in the ghetto was at the door. He told her: 'Be more careful next time, I had to wipe off your traces. The bag had a little hole in it and the trail led all the way to our home.' It was lucky because she might have been imprisoned for it."

• "However, we called a general meeting at the Faculty of Mathematics and Physics (the Faculty of Arts, of course, too), and thirty students attended it, which meant the end for us. You cannot arrest hundreds of students. Thirty? It is not a problem. That is why no other strike took place. Whichever possibility that the situation could get better ended. So, I decided not to stay in Czechoslovakia in March."

• "The worst thing for her was to see a toothless old woman who was not that old cooking on those latrines which were horrible. My mum looked at her with horror and she told her: 'Don´t look at me like this, you will be in the same condition in several weeks.' And my mum thought to herself that she would not let it happen. She said: 'I always cared to wash even though the water was cold. To sit when eating, to eat like a human.' To keep the rest of human dignity. In my opinion, it was a way of resistance. It was impossible to fight against violence, but not giving up was the only chance one had in that situation."

• 1

Mnichov, Německo, 23.04.2021

Reform Jewish Community was a religious home to my parents

Jan Mühlstein in 1968

Jan Mühlstein was born on 3 July 1949 in Most and he comes from a Jewish family. His parents Robert Mühlstein and Lea Ledererová got to know each other in the mid-1930s. After the Munich Agreement was signed, both Jewish families moved from the borderlands to Prague, and their wedding followed in January 1939. Their plans of emigration were ruined by the arrival of German occupants in March 1939. Unlike most of their relatives, both survived imprisonment in extermination camps, and they lived to be liberated. After the war, Robert Mühlstein participated in the renewal of the Jewish Community in Most and he and his wife raised their children in the Jewish religion. The witness attended grammar schools in Teplice and Liberec and studied at the Faculty of Mathematics and Physics of Charles University in the 1960s. He was active in politics; he was elected a member of the academic committee at the university which organized a student occupation strike in November 1968. In September 1969 he emigrated to the Federal Republic of Germany where he finished his university studies. After leaving Czechoslovakia, he was convicted in absentia and faced 16 months in prison as a fugitive. His parents renounced their Czechoslovak citizenship, accepted German citizenship, and were granted permission to move near Munich in 1975 as part of a treaty on mutual relations between Czechoslovakia and the Federal Republic of Germany. The witness worked in the editorial office of a professional publishing house as a journalist in energy management since 1981. He became a founding member and a chairperson of the Liberal Jewish Community Beth Shalom in Munich. At the time of the interview (April 2021), he lived in Munich.