Jiří Moskal

• "I won twelve of them, I came second twice, so I won both the small championship and the big one. Based on that, and again a very good relationship with the then director, Mr. Korecký, who paid for the whole gala dinner at the end of the season when we went to celebrate the title. I asked him if it would be possible to buy Formula Easter, which was very much on the rise, for next seasons. More or less a new class, you could say, almost the highest step that could be reached in the Eastern Bloc. He issued the appropriate instructions and in the winter of 1975 we brought in the Formula Easter and I started the 1976 season with both hill climb races and circuit races."

• "So, because the people there, or the development designers had access to foreign magazines related to automotive issues, so to keep up to date with what was happening in the world, there were also magazines that contained quite large articles about Dakar. And Radek Fenclů was saying one day over coffee, 'Hey, it would be great if we could be part of it.' That was in the winter of 1983."

• "And that's where I was sent, that they wanted to talk [to me]. Moreover, one of State Security people was Jirka Konvička, and he was a guy who used to come to my garage. I used to fix his car. If someone said he was a cop, I didn't mind. I had a couple of people I knew who were with them. After all, Pavel Světlý's brother-in-law was also a policeman, which I found out later, perhaps even the head of State Security in Jablonec. I didn't know it at the time, nobody asked me anything about it. I know that once again, when I came... I thought I was going to give them a private lecture about Dakar. One time we were in that room, I told them to turn off the bugs. Imagine what Jirka Konvička, who I had known, said to me: 'Jirka, if we wanted to get something out of you, we´d beat it out of you.'"

• "When I started to overtake, she turned left. I managed to pull it back to the right, the car got unbalanced, a left-hand bend followed, where unfortunately... no offense to camera men, but they always pick the most attractive place, but in many cases also the most dangerous, which was confirmed here. I was forced to move the car from right to left, and the back of the car... The car just went into a slight skid and the rear part hit the camera that the cameraman was holding, and unfortunately the consequences were fatal, so the cameraman died on the spot, which of course was a terrible thing. However, the police made the first statement when they got there, which was that it wasn't our fault, that the car that was there shouldn't have been there. And if I hadn't managed to do what I did, if we had hit the car from the side, there would have been two people left [dead] because there were two sitting in it. Still, when I came back, a dilemma came up in the factory whether - because this had happened - whether I could go to Dakar. Because, of course, at that time some people thought I was going to emigrate because of that."

• 1

Liberec, 12.07.2021

I didn’t need to snitch on anyone, I was able to get my position in the race

Jiří Moskal, 1951
Jiří Moskal, 1951

Jiří Moskal was born on 3 May 1948 in Jablonec nad Nisou. He grew up first in Zdiby near Prague and later with his father Josef, mother Maria and two older sisters in Jablonec nad Nisou. In the summer of 1966, when he was eighteen, his father died. After finishing secondary school, he was not admitted to the veterinary school in Brno. He got a draft notice ordering him to join the military unit in Karlovy Vary, where he became interested in motor sport. After returning from military service, he got married, worked at the LIAZ company and started converting his first race car. He participated in motor touring competitions, which resulted in obtaining a racing licence. From 1970 he drove at his first official car competitions. Gradually, he switched to hill climb racing and from the 1976 season he regularly took part in circuit races with the Easter formula car. Two years later he became a permanent member of the Czechoslovak national team. During the following five years (1978-1983) he ranked highly almost every year, either in the national championship or in the socialist countries cup: he came second or third and in the season of 1981 he even managed to win the first place in the overall ranking in both cups. In 1984, as a factory race driver, he was involved in the preparations for the LIAZ team’s participation in the Paris-Dakar Rally, which he took part in a total of four times between 1985 and 1988. His crew achieved its best result in 1988. State Security also became interested in his business trips abroad, and from February 1988 he was listed as a secret cooperation candidate. From 1987, witness competed for the LIAZ factory team, which took part in the European Truck Racing Championship on circuits. He was a driver and leader of this team until he left abroad in January 1990. He ended his active driving career with his last race in 1989. He then worked as a mechanic for Axel Hegmann’s private team in Germany and after his return to the Czech Republic he was not hired back to LIAZ in Jablonec, where he had spent a total of 23 years. In the following seasons he cooperated with the Mercedes-Benz racing department and since 1992 he has been engaged in business activities. At the time of recording, he was living in Jablonec nad Nisou (July 2021).