Jana Morozovičová

• “My sister and I attended primary school, back then it took eight years, and when we finished, they told Mum that we wouldn’t be accepted anywhere due to our political unreliability. They said we could only be bricklayers or crane operators. So our parents said, not a chance... [Q: That was in 1955?] Fifty-five, yes. So we stayed at home... but we wanted some kind of education, of course. Back then we had to be worker cadres, and for that you had to be employed somewhere for two years, and then go to school. So we got into a chemistry school. [Q: A long-distance course...?] An evening course. We attended classes every evening after work or from afternoon until evening.”

• “I don’t remember him from before at all, I only remember him since after he was released by an amnesty in 1964. Mum tried awfully in all kinds of ways to reverse the death sentence. She said later that she had visited some investigator, whom she had contacted via a priest or something, and so in the end it was changed to life imprisonment. He was in the death cell for sixteen months or however long. Mum said she was granted rare permission to visit him, and she couldn’t even recognise him, he was completely in ruins. Tortured. When he came back in 1964, he told us a little about what it was like there - it must’ve been terrible.”

• “Dad had built himself quite a nice position, but the next day as soon as it became clear what had happened in the family, he was told not to go to work at all. So he didn’t do anything. Mum later showed me some postal orders, which is how people contributed funds to afflicted families. We were three children with a jobless father. So then the only work he could find was in production in ČKD Stalingrad. That was part of the ‘70,000 new production workers’ campaign.”

• 1

Praha 6, 08.11.2016

How to pass a secondary school finals when you have a bad political profile

Jana Morozovičova 60's

Jana Morozovičová, née Makešová, was born on 25 August 1941 in Prague; she has a twin sister, Eva, and a brother who is four years younger. Her father Oldřich Makeš had a degree in law, her mother Marta Makešová (née Kolenatá) was an office clerk. The family lived in Brno during the war because Oldřich Makeš had found distant Jewish relatives in the family tree and did not feel safe in Prague. In 1948 the family was hit hard by persecution because Jana’s uncle Ervín Kolenatý was found to be in the anti-Communist resistance - he was given the death sentence in 1949. According to family memoirs, the punishment was softened to life imprisonment. His wife was also tried and received a sentence of nine years. The witness’s father was immediately fired from his job, and the family found itself withotu means of sustenance. Jana and Eva were banned from studying, they could only train as bricklayers or crane operators. Through much effort, they finally managed to apply to and pass secondary school final exams (maturita). In the 1950s the witness married Kazimir Morozovič. Her whole life she worked at the Research Institute of Antibiotics in Roztoky near Prague, where she started off as a laboratory assistant and ended up as a researcher. She is the co-author of a patent connected to the production of penicillin.