Boris Mlsna

• I would now actually turn to that in November 1989. By saying that you worked on campus. Yes. Well, in fact, the early beginning of the gentle revolution was among the students. So I might put it together, as you perceived it, you from the position of a teacher at the time, you could say, and possibly, as in the others, you lived through those other days. There were, in addition to the fact that I was a teacher, that I already taught there I say the basic gymnastics and karate and other combat sports, so besides, there is a second, second such point that we have lived since the sixty-eighth year in the center of Bratislava on Ventúrská Street in a house that is exactly opposite the VPN building. So next door was the Academy of Performing Arts. My brother graduated from the University of Economics, when he finished it he went to the Academy of Performing Arts, he did directing. So I knew a lot of people from the Academy of Performing Arts as students, we did some other things with poor Jan Harabín in the films, so I also knew people from there. This means that I was moving on that street, I also knew those students. So I was, you can say right in the epicenter, and it is true that such a request came to the Faculty of Physical Education and Sports and appealed to me, because I taught that so if I could put together a group, because they need to arrange right here VPN. The fact that how it moved I know that, I know that on November 17th was some, it all started, something was already before, but we were, in fact, approached us on some November 20, that is, from some November 21st. we started working, but not out of school because of the students, I said what I'm doing, how I train this karate normally in the section. I said that I could give people to do some team that secured it, because they were still providing the Bratislava lira from some eighty-fifth year. So we have at least some such events, whether concerts, bigger events, we really had experience with it, but I say that it came anyway. I met with that person, it went I think from that union of students plus it all came from the Academy of Performing Arts, then it was there. So the request. Request well, such a stimulus or something that they need to secure it. And, at that school, of course, we took it that way. When the general strike was announced, no one worked, we went outside, which was still very fresh, and this is how I basically got to the VPN. So, I put together a team that did. At first, the request was only for the protection of Mr. Kňažko and his family. So I still have a very good relationship with Mr. Kňažko.

• I would still be interested, three times if I did well, you still got to Western Europe, which for the vast majority was simply unimaginable and you actually had the opportunity to get to know the western world, just non-socialist. How did you perceive the parallels with that life in Czechoslovakia, maybe even in the background of those conditions, because you probably also talked to some representatives of those countries there, what conditions they had there and whether you were not attracted, such a pleasure from another world, you've been abroad a few times. You know what, at that time. Let me tell you. In the 80's when we were in Paris, we went there by train. We had some of our money, of course we had it in our pocket, with the fact that we were amazed by what can be bought. We bought what we could and for what we had. I remember the final scene of that movie, I would call it that. When we were waiting for the train to go home in Paris at the main station, that is, at the main station, and we collected one franc and sixty, one whole franc and sixty. We were about ten because we didn't have more, actually just coins. We sent the smallest, not the youngest, but the smallest to go buy something for it. So he came up with the idea that he was really laughing. He found, we didn't know French, so he found such, on such a board, which was basically, where the prices of all the products were, so he found the cheapest. Twenty-five came out, basically a quarter of the franc, I don't know what they were there, not cents. Franc. Well, that something, and he said he has the euro, he's sixty, so begging for it, that is, six pieces. The salesman looked at him as much as he wanted. And he says six of these. He showed it to him and it was, it was such a plastic cup, so in the end we ended up like this. So this was such that we were already looking forward to going home, because we had Czechoslovak crowns that were not valid for us there, and because we were eighteen or nineteen years young, we decided to buy something, so we didn't eat. And then we ate when we crossed the border, when it was already possible to buy for crowns. That somehow we wanted to stay there, that we would be somehow amazed. Our gym was bigger than the doge, in that karate the exercise room is called the doge, that is, the doge, in that Medzilaborecká was much bigger than the doge we attended. We found that those athletes, as we trained six times a week in two phases, so they train significantly less, but three times a week, so we were not exaggerated. And then we didn't pull for the shorter end, it was very balanced that it was the first experience, international. But we didn't take it that we wanted to stay there, we were already looking forward to going home.

• Go to the European Championships, do competitions. You can be the Master of Slovakia, Czechoslovakia, Europe, but we don't give you anything. An individual plan was out of the question. My life already looked like I was about sixteen, seventeen, that when I was already, already. Sometimes at the age of seventeen I drove my father to those performances, but until the seventeen eighteen, I got up at about half past four in the morning, at five I went up the stairs to Slavín, it took me an hour. I came home, took a shower, ate, went to school at eight. The school finished at three, eating, training, learning, sleeping at nine so that I could get up again at five. This is what it looked like at the grammar school. Of course, there were stresses that they didn't give us anything, any benefits. There were big problems with some participation, not attending classes, even though I had a pre-arranged request from the union, which was even from ČSTV for release, so the teacher released me, but of course she gave it to me as an excused hour, but she added it to the hours, which when I exceeded a certain number of those hours, I had to go to commission exams. Luckily then there were some, some difference of two hours. I was below that line, so the commission exams passed me, but I say it was a lot of stress, so everything before and then it was much easier and simpler. So maybe ČSTV, the Czechoslovak Association of Physical Education. Yes. Somehow it was. So, it did not interfere in the teaching process in any way, somehow. As you said, it will release what might already be expected, as you are a representative, and so that I do not know whether the state apparatus or the regime tried to build from you something representative of you. Well, we didn't have any benefits, either. This was that the Czechoslovak Association of Physical Education gave us confirmation. My classmates were a year lower, they were, that is, classmates, those who also went or were enrolled in high school, was Miloš Mečíš, for example, Jozef Sabovčík, who were something completely different, but we have never taken it that we should compare. He just had to, we thought it had to be this way.

• 1

Ateliér Holubník -Bratislava, 29.10.2020

“Until seventeen, eighteen, I woke up about half past four in the morning. At five o’clock I went up the stairs to Slavín, it took me an hour. I came home, took a shower, ate, went to school at eight. The school finished at three, eating, training, learning, sleeping at nine so that I could get up at five.”

Current photo - Boris Mlsna
photo: Post Bellum

The memorial Boris Mlsna, was born on June 25, 1962 in Modra. He spent the first two years of his life in Pezinok, where he lived with his family in the house of grandparents. When he was two years old, they moved to Bratislava. Boris’s parents come from Pezinok. His father, Bohumil Mlsna, worked as an editor at Slovak broadcast, and in addition he realized himself as a folk narrator, Uncle Marcin. Boris’s mother, Ela Mlsnová, was born in Ukraine, but when she was a little girl, her family emigrated to Slovakia and settled in Pezinok. She worked as a primary school teacher. Boris grew up with a sibling, brother Milan Mlsna, who is also called Mišo. In September 1968, Boris entered a primary school on Vazovova Street in Bratislava. When he was twelve, a new teacher came to the school, along with Borisov’s interest in karate, because the teacher was involved in this sport. He started a year later and at the age of sixteen he became a first-rate sportsman. He attended the sports club “Physical Education Unit Rapid”, karate section. After primary school, he decided to go to the Ladislav Novomeský grammar school, which was one of the most prestigious, but one of the most demanding. After graduating from high school, Boris knew he would continue the sport. He finished three semesters at SVŠT, but due to the difficulty he did not continue. Finally, in 1987, he graduated from the Faculty of Physical Education and Sports in Bratislava. After school, he obtained the position of head of the methodological and organizational department in the then House of Pioneers and Youth, Klement Gottwald, where he was just a month and then he entered the forces. After the war training, in 1989 he accepted an offer at the Faculty of Physical Education and Sports as an assistant at the Department of Gymnastics. Later, he provided protection for Milan Kňažko and all VPN events. Boris Mlsna passed the highest technical degree in karate, after the fourth dan. He always took karate as a sport, so he preferred the direction of kumite. He never thought of karate as an art. He is the first holder of a medal in karate for the Czechoslovak Socialist Republic, which he won at the World Championships in Paris in 1982. It was a bronze medal. He is currently a businessman. It has a security service, a fitness center and runs a sports hall. In 1992, he married the future Gabika and they had two sons, Viktor and Filip. Gabika does fitness and has become World Champion three times.