Petr Misík

• "And so, we came to this Pankow [part of Berlin] for four or five days and I actually experienced the breaking of Checkpoint Charlie. Because this Pavel had free passage as a trade representative even into West Berlin. It was a bit complicated, but it was possible. Because he had the sign on his car where they let it through. And now we arrived at Checkpoint Charlie and there was a huge crowd. He drove onto the passage, so they let us through. I got to go to the West for the first time – because Yugoslavia before that, it was nothing. And we went into a shop where my wife was crying over meat, for example. But now we wanted to go back again, that we would go home, and suddenly the crowds broke through. Suddenly there were crowds of people around Checkpoint Charlie and then in the streets. And then we went there again two days later, we actually went there every night because we put the kids down, left them in Pankow and went there every night. And by that time the Berlin Wall had already started to be dismantled, by that time people had already started to break the Berlin Wall down. It was such a huge euphoria that we were also... It was first scribbled all over, the wall, and then people were taking it apart, taking it to pieces and taking the fragments them home. I have got some of them still hidden somewhere in my house, too."

• "Then, after his conviction, when my father got his twenty-three years, he was transferred to the Vojna II camp near Příbram – I remember it was written there. So, we went to visit him with my uncle and my aunt to this camp in Příbram. And there again – those were the camp barracks – and again the only thing that stays in my mind is the sight of those wire fences, those low houses and those guard towers. And whether they led us through the blue corridor or the grey corridor, these things I miss. Because there were always too many sensations. Dad was moved, with tears in his eyes. And there, like, sometimes we could make a direct contact, like he would grab my head and give me a kiss or something. That is in there, that stayed there."

• "We had our annual ROH meeting on Monday at Dubce in the garden, in a sort of community room, where the new leadership was to be elected. And that was going on quite normally, ordinarily, so we were electing the old leadership again, which was there – there was nothing going on at all. And I was getting upset, I stood up, I stepped back – we were sitting at the normal four-seat tables – and I said, 'Don't you get what's going on?' And now all of a sudden, it has erupted, this big discussion. Because these people were silent, but at the same time everybody was watching that something was happening. So, the whole election was reversed, the whole thing was annulled that day. Because I stepped out, they elected me chairman of the company committee that day. Well, and we went to the director and we made him – there were the first demonstrations in Boleslav in the Lenin Square, today it is Republic Square – so we made him have a vehicle towed there, a platform. We made a railing on it, we made the first stage out of it."

• 1

They were a bunch of former foreign soldiers. They wanted to hijack a plane and fly to the West

Petr Misík in 2019
Petr Misík in 2019

Petr Misík was born on 28 October 1947 in Mladá Boleslav. His father was Karel “René” Misík, holder of the Czechoslovak War Cross and other awards. This veteran of the Western Front went through the fighting in the Middle East and the siege of the port of Dunkirk, and eventually reached Pilsen with General Patton’s American army. After the communist takeover, the Misík family met with the families of other veterans of Czechoslovak Army in the West and together they planned their escape to the West. However, the plans never came to fruition because an agent provocateur infiltrated the group, and in 1958 the authorities arrested nineteen people. Karel Misík was sentenced to twenty-three years in the third correctional group. He was released after eight and a half years in 1966. His parents divorced soon afterwards and his son Petr moved to Prague after graduating from high school in 1968. As a prop man at the Barrandov Studios, he experienced the invasion of the Warsaw Pact troops and the onset of normalisation. In 1971 he returned to Mladá Boleslav and worked in the street light department of the Technical Services until the end of the communist regime. During a holiday in Berlin, he witnessed the fall of the Berlin Wall. On 20 November 1989, he reversed the until then peaceful course of the annual meeting of the company’s Revolutionary Trade Union Movement (ROH) and was elected the new chairman of the committee. After the revolution he founded an electrical installation company.