Eduard Milka

I never let politics into my art

In the military in Holešov, 1968

Eduard Milka was born on 7 September 1947 in Louny. He graduated in construction from the secondary industrial school in Pilsen. From 1966 to 1968, he completed his basic military service in the airborne unit in Holešov. He worked at the Karlovy Vary Earthworks as a workshop supervisor and then as a construction supervisor (1968-1975). Then, until 1989, he worked as an interior furnishing technician at the Imperial Spa Sanatorium, which later merged with the Czechoslovak State Spa and Springs. At the same time, he intensively engaged in his own artistic work. After the revolution, he went freelance, and in 1991-1997, he ran the private art gallery Gloria. He worked as the chairman of the Karlovy Vary Region of the Union of Visual Artists (1996-1999) and as the initiator and organizer of the International Painting and Graphic Art Plein Air in Loket (1997-2002). In addition to many of his own exhibitions, he also participated in the preparation of group exhibitions presenting Czech or Karlovy Vary artists abroad, specifically in Switzerland, Austria, and the USA. At the time of the filming (2023), he was still working as an artist and was an active member of the Association of Czech Graphic Artists Hollar.