Věra Milcherová

• “This whole life was pretty wild. I often found myself alone with everything. So I’ve forgotten a lot of things. I just turned ninety now, imagine that. That itself was a miracle, that I’d lived so long. Because basically right up until 1950 I was constantly seriously ill, I had pains, operations, I only have one breast now. I had a lot of difficult times. And I’m always under supervision, I mustn’t catch a cold. But yet I’m still full of life.” (Q: “What gives you that strength, that you’re full of life?”) “While a person lives, they must remain human. That means, to know how to help. That is what it means to be human. If I have the opportunity to help, I mustn’t run away from it.”

• “All I can say is that, with all my experience, I retained a very beautiful attitude towards people. I feel a relationship with every person. I try, wherever I can, to help in some way. Even now. I’m also relatively popular with most people. Without wanting to make a big deal of it. I don’t know how to be indifferent towards a person who is suffering - not to react in some way. I still have, and I will have that in me. I guess that also makes me popular, but that isn’t why I’m doing it. I have it inside me, the need to help, because I experienced so many hard moments that I don’t know how to be indifferent towards people who don’t know what they should do. That is a fundamental part of my nature, I would say.”

• 1

Praha Hagibor, 19.03.2014

While a person lives, they must know how to help. That is what it means to be human.

Milcherová Věra, 2014

Věra Milcherová, née Byšická, was born on 15 February 1924. Her father came from a Jewish family, her mother was German. She grew up near Mělník, at a farm belonging to the Lobkowicz family, which her father administered. Her father was killed probably before the beginning of the war, her mother emigrated with a new partner. Věra’s wartime experiences remain something of a mystery. She probably moved to Sweden in 1966, where her elder brother lived. Věra Milcherová is a widow, she now lives in a care home in Prague-Hagibor.