Ing. Jiří Mikuláš

• "That's when the First World War started, and my grandfather was in danger of having to enlist, so they made a bold decision. My grandfather, as a railway worker, had the opportunity to rent a truck cheaply, then they put a piano in it and went to the town Ludina, Kutina district, to what was then Croatia. My grandfather soon found a lucrative occupation, because at that time the farmers in the wine-growing area had a problem with a backpack – it was clogging because of the blue stone. They wore it on their backs when spraying the vine, which made the backpack unusable. They heard about a grandfather that he had blacksmithing skills, so from far away they were bringing backpacks clogged at the bottom to him. My grandfather was very skillful in an original way that he had cut the backpack they had brought him so cunningly, with a square U-shaped cut, flipped the brass out and got inside. He cleaned it, soldered it with such a large curling iron so that the backpack became usable again. His name flew around the wine region and they began to carry more and more backpacks there."

• "Because as a patriot at the end of the war, I climbed to the roof and hanged out the Czechoslovak flag. I had no idea the German camped at the Chuchle racecourse, did I? I remember… - Some military unit? Or something like that? 'A German military unit with binoculars across the river noticed that a Czechoslovak flag was hanging on one house. So, they shot me from the cannon from the Chuchle racecourse across the river. But luckily, what's in the height of the cannon? Traverse or elevation? Well, they just started shooting at me, which actually provoked the shooting. That's when I actually set a life record, even though we didn't measure it. The moment the shrapnel landed and fortunately one of them measured it wrong. Instead shooting me, it landed lower and it just tore down the white brick wall.‘“

• "One hundred electron tubes and a square at the bottom, about this height marked with white chalk, marked with a square. And when URAL stopped counting, they found out that it helps to slam into that square with their palm spread out, and the URAL computer starts working again."

• 1

• 2

Většina lidí, co dělali počítače, byli mými žáky

A photo of that time, Jiří Mikuláš in 1948

Jiří Mikuláš was born on August 2, 1930 in Prague into a family with strong Sokol traditions. His mother Božena and both sisters Zlaťa and Jarmila were Sokol’s devoted trainers and organizers, and Jiří worked in the Radio Department of the Czech Sokol Community during the All-Sokol meeting in 1948. In the final days of the war, the Germans almost shot him twice. From an early age, he was interested in how things are constructed and technically executed: he graduated from the Faculty of Electrical Engineering of the Czech Technical University in Prague and, by coincidence, after graduation, started working as an assistant at the newly opened Railway University. When the school moved to Žilina, he stayed in Prague and continued his teaching at the Faculty of Mechanical Engineering of the Czech Technical University. At that time, he became interested in computers, he worked on the Soviet URAL1 and co-translated two books on computers from Russian. Several times the party’s district committee wanted to dismiss him from school, one of the reasons being his sister’s emigration in 1948. In the early 1960s, he managed to get a job at the national company Kancelářské stroje n. p. (Office Machinery Company), where he had the opportunity to delve deeper into computer technology. He attended professional training in England twice, in addition to France and the USSR. He became a leading expert, among other things he reprogrammed the Elliott computer software into Czech, including diacritics. During normalization, he again had problems with the regime, but as an expert in teaching the function and use of computers, he could eventually lead courses for students and the public. He was active in the field of computer technology until late age.