Cyril Michalica

• "There is a beautiful solid plain on the Morava bank, on the Slovak side. On the other side of the Morava, towards Lanžhot and us, there is a riparian forest and it was waterlogged. They had cannons and Katyushas there, on that Slovak bank, and they fired cannons over those three, four, five kilometres into those villages. And the Germans, when they could see that there was some kind of movement, when a front was being prepared there, some of those tanks would come through and put those heavy guns behind the village. But in the village, there it was during that front, like it was depopulated. The Germans had three machine guns, fixed – one at Tučkovi, one at the school and one at Bartošíkovi. There they had three machine guns steady. And there is the row of houses in Kostice – that is the way it is in our village in Slovácko, that there are whole streets, it is not scattered like in the mountains, but it is a street, like in the city – well, and most of the houses were farmers’ houses. So, every one of those houses had a gate and a passage. So, the Germans would open the gates of the passage and walk on our side from the school, from the crossroads, from the centre of the village towards Tvrdonice. They had two or three machine guns there, and the Germans always walked with the machine gun to one of the gates, fired a couple of shots, then came back. So, they would go around and shoot haphazardly, just to cause chaos."

• "He was caught in the front and told how it was. He said they had a machine gun in a small town in the Ukraine. The machine gun was elevated somewhere, on a church, and he said there were so many Russians coming that the machine gun got overheated. That they were then captured when the machine gun got overheated by constant firing. So, then he fell into captivity."

• “As a child, I was four or five years, when the dear dad Masaryk – everyone used to call him like that then – died... The postman came and told people that a telegram had arrived at the post office saying that president Masaryk had died. The people – you could see how sad and downcast they were. I didn't understand it very well. And one of them said: ‘Well, now we have something to look forward to, Hitler is going to grow horns, who will put up with him?’ Well, I remember that. And also in the very next six months, already the months after that... He died on 14 September 1937, and already Hitler and especially Henlein, they had already started to do things to break up the Republic. They said they were Germans and they wanted to be part of the Reich.”

• “In the gatehouse they assigned work to us, and we had to wait out there even if it was freezing. I don’t understand how we managed to survive it in the clothing we had. Today, if you are properly nourished and you have warm clothes, and then you wait at a bus stop for a little while when it is freezing, you start shivering. The clothing we had there consisted of rough trousers, made from the cloth postmen used for their pelerines, but it was just the fabric without any underlining. It had no pockets and we thus could not keep our hands warm. Then we had a shirt, but without a sweater or coat. That was all the clothing we had. Only when a person went to work, he would be issued a coat just for that particular day. There were no socks, only footwraps, which sometimes had holes, and the shoes were working boots with laces. Before the lights-out time, all shoes had to be cleaned and lined up by the door. You destroyed three rice straw brushes when you cleaned three hundred pairs of shoes. Many men worked at construction sites, and it was terribly annoying having to clean shoes so soiled from construction work.”

• “They pressured the farmers to join the cooperative. I was in the Orel Sports Union, there were more of us, and when we saw what was happening after February 1948, we tried to do something against it just like partisans did during the war, because we saw that this was unjust and illegal and there was nobody to appeal to. We were meeting in Tvrdonice. Farmers received notices that they were all summoned to a meeting. Local officials as well as people from the district authority and members of the State Police and the State Security were alternately sweet-talking them and threatening them. In Týnec they managed to persuade several farmers to join the cooperative, then the same thing happened in Hrušky and another meeting was then to be held in Tvrdonice. We thus agreed that in order to demonstrate our support to the farmers, we would set the cooperative’s haystack on fire. The meeting was scheduled for Monday and we set it on fire on Sunday evening. It was on the day of the harvest feast in Hrušky. The meeting then got cancelled.”

• “My father did not want to join the cooperative, and they thus took revenge for it. The communists established a cooperative of railway workers, but they did not have anything. We had a nice modern hay threshing-machine which we had purchased during the Protectorate, and they arrived, accompanied by policemen and State Security members and they simply took it away, including the engine. Anyway, as they carried the machine away, their vehicle turned over and they broke it... They destroyed the machinery cooperative, they nationalized it, and they confiscated the tractor and everything else.”

• 1

Hlohovec, 19.10.2013

• 2

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - JMK REG ED

How well the communists managed to manipulate people and turn them one against another!

Cyril Michalica in the Auxiliary Technical Battalions
photo: archiv pamětníka

Cyril Michalica was born on St. Nicolas Day in 1933 in Kostice in the Břeclav region as the youngest of three children. His father was a Catholic and a progressive farmer who was actively involved in the life in the village. Young Cyril was helping the family during WWII, such as watching the surroundings of their house when men from the villages were gathering in Mr. Michalica’s house to listen to foreign radio broadcast. While in Kostice, Cyril experienced the fighting between Germans and partisans and the Soviet army, as well as the final liberation. His father established a machinery cooperative thanks to assistance from UNRRA after the war in order to speed up the recovery of local economy. After the coup d’état in February 1948, communists began with intense enforcement of the collectivization process, and Mr. Michalica, who refused to join the Communist Party, had all his agricultural machinery confiscated and he was prescribed unrealistically high delivery quotas, which led to the family’s critical financial situation. Mr. Michalica knew Mr. Gajda, who was guiding people across the border to Austria at that time, and he himself was helping to organize the border crossings. Cyril Michalica attended a church school in Velehrad, and when the monks were arrested, he continued his studies at the Secondary School of Viticulture in Mikulov. He was a member of Orel (Catholic youth sports organization - transl.’s note), and after February 1948 when their organization became disbanded, he and his friends continued meeting secretly and organizing minor acts of sabotage as a sign of support to farmers who were refusing to join the Unified Agricultural Cooperatives. In August 1950 they decided to set a cooperative’s haystack on fire. Their activity was found out and although Cyril Michalica was just watching, he was the only one of the perpetrators who was sentenced to three years of imprisonment. The other friend was still underage at that time, and the third one got away with a suspended sentence thanks to his favourable personal profile. Cyril’s father was sentenced to one year of imprisonment for his assistance in guiding people over the border. Cyril Michalica was imprisoned in harsh conditions of the corrective detention facility for young delinquents in Zámrsk, but he was released in amnesty a couple of months before completing his term. Upon his release from prison he had to do his military service in the Auxiliary Technical Battalion. He was eventually allowed to leave this unit due to poor health, but he had problems searching for a job. He was earning his living as a labourer and miner in coal mines in the Ostrava region, as a tractor driver, and wherever he worked, he was branded as a class enemy. After 1989 he sought rehabilitation from the court, but his petition was turned down by the Supreme Court, although the Court admitted that his act deserved recognition. The original sentence thus remained valid.