Anna Melková

• "We used to meet around sixteen, eighteen and we were always children from families. My sister and I, the two and a quarter years younger. My best friend with her brother and her cousin. There were always two or three children from the family. It was founded at that time together with a group in Jíkalka, which was close to Palacký Square. We founded the settlement of Faithful Hearts. It meant a faithful heart to the republic, to the nation, to the desire to be free. We took a lot of things, like money to people who had someone in jail. It was done so naively, but it worked out for us. As children, we were just friends, a food stamp was put somewhere, someone saved money, for example, two instead of three buns were bought. Or the coins we had, we supported the families with it, without knowing who it was. Such secrecy, not knowing much. I don't know who conducted these operations, these things. None of us knew that. It was just said that you two would go, you would be like in love, you would stand up there and this or that person would go, he or she would say the password, you would welcome each other, I'm glad to see you, you would give it to his hand. So we never knew or could not reveal anything because we had nothing. "

• "I remember going to the coal shed on May 6, 1945, and I heard a terrible rumble. I was very scared, because there was a business school a few houses down the street, and I saw a platoon standing there, at least fifty German soldiers with anti-tank missiles. So we thought they were attacking, given that we already knew that the Americans were approaching Pilsen. Fear that they would start firing, we were terrified, but they were standing and didn´t even move. My sister and I ran to Tyl Street, and the first American tanks arrived when we came. The third tank stopped, we looked at it dumbfoundedly, one soldier got up, climbed out of the tank and asked: 'And where are your beer and cakes?' We were left completely in surprise. Then he told us that he was Czech-American and I no longer remember exactly when he said that he got to America and how it was with him. That was such a surprise. Then they continued down today's American Avenue and into the square where they stopped. My sister and I went home then when the main convoy passed. In the afternoon, my boyfriend and I went out in Pilsen to see what was happening. And we came down to the synagogue, and suddenly there was a shooting around us from the house opposite the synagogue. The Germans, who were hidden in their houses, started to attack. An American came running up to us, pulling us both to hide. He stood calmly, aimed and fired. Nothing moved with him. We ran to the shop, where there are still books today, where we ran to hide, but we looked through the shop window. The Americans were absolutely calm, sitting on the tanks, shooting, and they began to bring out the Germans from the drugstore at the Black Dog's house, who were shooting and armed. "

• "We went to school and suddenly a lot of soldiers everywhere. But the first soldiers were ours, who had to return from the so-called Sudetenland - the border. They had to leave because a document was signed that we were giving up. Which the soldiers carried very hard. They were dirty, they were hungry, they needed water. We brought water to the horses. They were very sad that they could not defend our homeland. The next day, the Germans appeared, who, I don't know why, had bayonets and everything ready. It was terrible, completely incomprehensible to us children, even though we were around fourteen. This is how our occupation began. As young people, we were angry with the Germans and, following the example of the first president Tomáš Masaryk, we had hats made, so-called 'masaryčky', which were dark with a peak and had a tricolor in the middle, and we wore them angry with the Germans without realizing that we played with our lives to some extent. They were uncompromising and wanted to suppress anything."

• 1

media recorded in project Soutěž Příběhy 20. století

Where do you have beer and cakes?

Anna Melková, 1945
Anna Melková, 1945

Anna Melková, b. Staňková was born on January 7, 1925 in Pilsen. She was the firstborn daughter and had three younger sisters. She lived through the events of World War II in Pilsen. During the war, she underwent distance studies and was a member of the Faithful Heart group, which handed over food stamps and money to those in need. At the end of the war, she worked as an expedient. She experienced several bombings and the liberation of Pilsen by American soldiers. She married shortly after the war.