Jaromír Meixner

• “When Kometa played in Litvínov, for example, they went there by bus. I would get in the car the same day after lunch and drive there, crawling slowly through Prague and heading towards Litvínov. The game started at seven in the evening, I don’t remember precisely. I was sitting there, I had my notepad, just like you have your papers here, and I was taking notes – the players who scored, how everyone was playing, my own ideas, and things that somehow ensued from that. The game would finish at night; I would get into my car and arrive back to Brno at 3 a. m. In winter it was a purgatory, or God forbid, if there was snow or rain, and so on. I had to go to the newsroom, and there I would sit down to the typewriter in the office, there were no computers, and I had to write an article about the game and send it to the press. If I was on duty that day, I would take a nap in a chair for a while, and if not, I would go home.”

• “Of course, the conditions for the hockey style which was oriented at the technique were better; today’s players play it rough a lot, and it is brutal. On the other hand, there was lot of blood flowing in the times when we played. When we started, we were not using use helmets yet, and the equipment was not perfect and the pucks and sticks were flying all over the place. I have at least thirty stitches on my face; fortunately they are not visible. Professor Houba, our doctor, was great at stitching. There was more blood back then, but today there are different kinds of injuries.”

• 1

Our hockey was nice to watch

Jaromír Meixner

Jaromír Meixner was born March 11, 1940 in Brno. He has been playing ice hockey since he was a little boy. His father who was a keen ice hockey fan introduced him to the sport. Jaromír started in the sport club SK Královo Pole. He was playing ice hockey throughout the whole duration of his military service, and this was the first time when he was able to fully concentrate on hockey without having to go to work. When he completed the compulsory military service, he was drafted to the club Rudá hvězda (Red Star) in Brno, which was later renamed to Kometa Brno. Jaromír became an excellent ice hockey player and he played in the world championship with the national team in 1965 and 1966. Jaromír had prearranged a contract with a foreign team in 1968, but after the invasion of the Warsaw Pact armies to Czechoslovakia he was not able to travel abroad anymore. He quit his career as an ice hockey player in 1973 and he became a sports reporter and a coach of young ice hockey players. In 2016 he lives in Brno.