Branislav Medvecký

• "This unit was under the command of my father. He was a sergeant at the time. They came to the shape of the place and saw what was being done, that there was a big mela... Well, but who would let his people be beaten? So they joined and soaped them [Hlinka guards ]. Even then, they had a group together, which they founded some kind of group, I don't know the exact names, and this group was called Mor ho!. These soldiers, this unit led by my father, came so far that they torched everything there, beat it up. Everything was running away, tables were flying... everything that had caps and covers, tattered, tattered, but in short they looked, you know, like after a battle. Immediately after that, there was a huge chaos, so much so that they had to call in military reinforcements, and so a great pursuit of soldiers and ordinary people had already begun the soldiers who organized the fact that they actually came to their aid and not to deal with them. And so then they had the problems we already talked about."

• "Do you know when it started? This coercion? Miloš Vesel came to talk to us about the Slovak National Uprising at the industrial meeting. And coincidentally, he remembered in the middle of his speech that 'I also have a very well-known son of mine, Braňo Medvecký. It is no coincidence that he is here "That's the son of my friend, comrade. Is he here? Stand up, Braňo, if you're here." So I stood up and everyone, the faculty, opened their mouths and from then on, because Vesel was still in such uncertain times, things started to go downhill with me. They started squeezing me too."

• "So it was a farce. The soldiers were running around like fools. They were transporting someone with gas boots, motorbikes, everywhere, they were weighing it... And I just, for God's sake, what are they doing, because I still have a walk. I look at my watch and I'm already was after his walk. I was actually outside in the dark. I saw a big movement, I said rich man, how is that possible, what am I doing now. So I went to the dormitory and the company commander was already there: 'Come, come, dear comrade. Already here on I've been waiting for you for a while. Do you know what it is? It's a first-degree emergency and you're going to walk in?' I say, jesus mary, I didn't even notice it. I see, everyone is running, flying, fufers outside... The soldiers went, so I went too. He says: 'Dear, first level emergency... This is a bullet under normal circumstances. ' Fu, I say, it's not funny. He says, you know what? As you are, you're going to be a supervisor. All the officers, soldiers, who are... warrant officers... They'll be housed here, this is swept away from the soldiers , the officers themselves, the ensigns, the weapons will be here, and you will have a supervisor here who will search for whom. As you are dressed, stay, take your weapon to the table and go there to serve. God, I was immediately wet. I say, I'm going to serve here, for God's sake, I need to rest after the walk and not the noise, the noise. The funniest thing was that, as I was, they just changed me to eat, drink some coffee and go back to the table. That's us they changed like 2-3. Just sit for a while, take a nap and move around a bit and so on... And this emergency took a very long time."

• 1

Vyšné Matejkovo - Ružomberok

• 2

Vyšné Matejkovo - Ružomberok, 23.10.2021

Let no one change history so that the truth remains the truth

Branislav in his graduation year

Branislav Medvecký was born on November 20, 1947 in Ružomberok. His father Tibor Medvecký was a prominent figure in the uprising in Hrabovská dolina in 1939, participated in the SNP and after the war worked as the secretary of the Democratic Party. After the communist coup, the whole family was persecuted because of his father, and Branislav had to leave high school. He completed his mandatory military service in Valašské Meziříčí. During the years of his service, Czechoslovakia was invaded by Warsaw Pact troops. After completing his mandatory military service, he still faced problems with the cadre because of his family background. In 2021, he lived in Vyšný Matejkovo (part of Ružomberok).