Maung Htay (* 1964)

.

• .

During Htaw Paing operation period in 2011, Maung Htay came back from Htaw Paing village to U Ni Su village and he was arrested by government army when he arrived to his village. He was sent to Bogalay Detention together with his relatives from village, his father, brother, father in law. Upon reaching to Bogalay detention, he was hit with bamboo stick and he was almost unconscious as he was over bleeding due to the head break. In the Bogalay detention,  Maung Htay was asked to hit the other. Although U Maung Htay did not want, he hit the others as they said. But they didn’t like and showed practically by hitting at him. He was hit until there was a bleeding from his mouth and nose. Then, they asked U Maung Htay to hit the others in that way and he did accordingly. During 28 days interrogation in Bogalay detention, they did not get enough food and water. His hands were handcuffed from the back and his eyes were covered with cloth while they are interrogated. One interrogate could not resist the torture and admitted that there were arms in U Maung Htay’s cottage. Therefore, Maung Htay was taken from the detention around 8 pm and he was interrogated accordingly. When eyes covered cloth was removed due to their punching, interrogator said that U Maung Htay tried to look at him and he was tortured severely. It was the last day of interrogation and they rolled the metal ball on his shin and hit with the nut. They interrogated him the whole night from 8 pm until 7 am in the next day. His bone was appeared out of the shin due to the torture and he was wounded severely.

• Witness story in project Memory of Myanmar - Moving Forward, Looking Backward ()