Mgr. Bohumíra Matulíková

• "On August 20 (1968), I left as the leader of the school brigade of hops, where they had no teachers. At the pedagogical school in Nové Jičín, the teacher became pregnant, so they approached me if I would go as the leader of the fifteen-year-old girls to the hops. Well, we left on August 20. On August 21, we were at the hop farm in Žatecko region in Postoloprty for the first time. And that was an unimaginable situation, because we were a short distance from the Žatec airport and the heavy planes carrying tanks and the like were landing above us. We had a small radio receiver where we listened to what was happening in Prague. It was calling for help. Get up, the Czech anthem was played. There is a fight in front of the radio. We experienced everything simply in the field, on the hop farm."

• "When applying for a position, it was decided what we were doing in 1968, where we were when the troops arrived, what we were doing. For example, I received a report from my hometown that I had written derogatory signs in the square. There was one catch. I was actually somewhere else in Žatecko region for three weeks and I had to prove in a very complicated way that I could not have written derogatory signs. 'Well, you know, Mrs. Teacher, you can't teach in your home town of Příbor, so we'll choose a school for you where you can, but only for a year and then go to another school for a year.' In addition, that is how I actually moved within three schools that first year, as such the one that was not exactly vetted. Although I explained in vain that what they wrote as a report was not true. Because the crowd is always right, the individual asserts the truth very hard."

• "I remember those years very fondly today, and I wish I had today's intelligence and the possibilities of those times, because getting to know a foreign country was amazing. But you have to imagine that it was a time of socialism, we lived in a country that had such a special regime with Mr. Gaddafi, and we were forbidden to meet up or associate with local residents, or travel, and maybe you know me a little over the years and you know that I don't like these kinds of prohibitions at all. Therefore, the first thing we did was to buy a car. Of course, it was not allowed. But I just had to have a car after all, because I just wanted to see more of the world and not just stay in a village by the sea."

• 1

The crowd is always right

Bohumíra Matulíková with her children in Libya (around 1977)
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Bohumíra Matulíková was born on June 2, 1947 in Ostrava. She spent her childhood with her parents and two younger siblings in Příbor. Ever since she was a child, she wanted to be a teacher, so after finishing primary school and graduating from grammar school in Příbor, she attended the Palacký University in Olomouc. Here she studied teaching mathematics and geography. During her studies, she had the opportunity to participate in a two-month study stay in Odessa. She remembers the civic awakening and hopes associated with the liberation of political circumstances in 1968. On August 20, 1968, she went to the student brigade and lived through the occupation on August 21 at a hop farm in Žatecko region, when they saw Soviet planes landing at the nearby airport. During her studies, she married a professional soldier; together they had to two children. In 1977, the husband received an offer to travel to Libya for work. After a year, the whole family followed him there. The Matulíks have lived in Prague since the 1980s. After the Velvet Revolution, she took full advantage of the opportunity to travel freely. In 2021, she was still teaching at Mendíků Elementary School in Prague 4.