Vlasta Matoušová

• "The fact that my parents freelanced meant that they were basically on a par with private farmers in relation to the state system. So firstly, my mother had to stay at home to look after my sister, because she was mentally disabled and they wouldn't even take her to the kindergarten. I mean she’s not severely disabled, the doctors diagnosed it as a mosaic form of Down syndrome, but my mother had to stay at home with her. Three kids, there wasn't much time left for work. Even those private farmers weren't getting what's called family allowances for their children. When a family is only being supported by one person who, on top of that, is not primarily interested in making money, but wants to do a good job, and as I say, when you paint de facto realistically, it's despotism. But my father was kind of a professional in not fitting in any regime. Because they, my parents, joined the Communist Party in 1945, my father was twenty at that time. It's being generalized a lot today, but of course they were, I'll say, careerists who did it for some sort of benefit. But my father never benefited from anything. Even his sister mentioned that in those days of February, 25 February 1948, when apparently those students, of course, who were in the party, were, I will say, driven, for example, to those political events, and probably he was even arrested for one day. I don't know what he could have said there, or what it was like, but my father never fit in."

• "My mother's maiden name was Schücková, with a 'u' with umlaut. So they didn't even invite her to the exams for UMPRUM (Academy of Arts, Architecture & Design in Prague) during the war, when she was finishing graphic design school, because they were sure that she’s Jewish. So somehow, well, my grandfather, he actually had to have a family tree done up to about the third generation. For example when my mother was taking some drawing classes and there was a gentleman there and his name was also Schück, coincidentally, and it's apparently a Jewish name. He took her aside and asked her what her mother's maiden name was. When she said 'Poprová', the man said: 'Schück und Poper, das muss eine jüdische Familie sein'. So apparently no Jewish religion was observed in that family, but the question is whether there were any roots."

• "In 1989, when things were already loosening up, take perestroika for example, there was an exhibition in Jablonec, at the convention center I think. I don't know if it was just Liberec artists or North Bohemian artists in general, well, an exhibition. It really was something that didn’t used to happen before. I just remember that we went there with my parents and then we took a bus to Paseky. My father, who of course listened to Free Europe and the Voice of America, was telling me something that I guess I wouldn’t get from those radios of ours at all. But I just remember that there was some kind of demonstration when the show was over. I was taking my paintings back to Vratislavice in a tram and the tram was crammed. It was full of young people who just, I don't know. So I was like, well, yeah, I can't really go, because I have to pick up my son from the kindergarten and I have to take this, so I couldn't even participate in anything even if I wanted to. I have to tell you, it’s not like I had big illusions about it, I don't know. It's true that one sort of rather dealt with things, I don't want to say it this way, but as one normally does. I didn't have any great expectations that there were wonderful things to come."

• 1

ED Turnov, 12.04.2023

The absurdities of two totalitarianisms - one family, two confused names

Vlasta Matoušová working in her studio, the 1980s

Vlasta Matoušová was born in Turnov on July 16, 1955. Her parents, academic painter Ludmila Matoušová and academic painter Dalibor Matouš, were expelled from the Communist Party after the Warsaw Pact invasion of Czechoslovakia in 1968. They were not allowed to exhibit or sell their works. After studying at the Secondary School of Arts and Crafts in Železný Brod, Vlasta Matoušová applied to study at university, but was not accepted for political reasons. She devoted herself primarily to the artistic representation of the microscopic insect kingdom, which made her art unique throughout her whole career. She had her first exhibition in 1976 in the corridors of the Institute of Microbiology in Prague. She had exhibitions for example in Italy and Canada, and she also won a bronze medal at an exhibition of ex-libris in Beijing. She illustrated Dr. Václav Větvička’s important popular science book Trees and Shrubs, which has been translated into eight languages. At the time of the interview in 2023 she was living and working in Turnov.