Ing. Jan Mandelík

• "There [in Ratboř] was a school my grandfather had built back when he was mayor there. But now they only left the first part there, and the so-called town school, the second grade, was in my uncles' house, which the family called Vila, but nowadays it's called Nový zámek and has become the Kotěra Hotel. There it was rebuilt just a little bit, but they only removed the partitions between the rooms to make the classrooms bigger. And other than that, it was quite suitable for a school. There was even a dining room and a kitchen, so they cooked there. But there was no gymnasium, so for PE, we had to go to the old school or the Sokol gym, which was in the village as well. The teaching methods were completely different from the ones we have today. Today, the parents would probably revolt, but we were used to getting hit on the fingers with a cane when we did something naughty. Me too, of course, the only thing different was that when the headmaster–Mr Sojka was his name–was beating me on the fingers with a ruler, he would say, 'Don't you think you're at home here.' And I didn't understand why he was telling me that because, of course, my parents didn't tell me that it used to be our house, so I wouldn't brag and show off. And so I didn't know."

• "One day, I was doing some digging in the garden, it was quite warm, and I suddenly remembered that it was Palach's anniversary. Like his suicide. And I just felt sorry for him, and the snowdrops were already sprouting. And I picked a bouquet of snowdrops and I went home, and so Dagmara dropped everything, and we got in the Trabant and drove to Všetaty to bring Palach a candle and the snowdrops. And we got there, and there were two cemeteries, one under the road and one above the road, but we didn't know... We knew he was moved to Všetaty. They reported it on Voice of America or somewhere. And so we simply went under the road, and some lady was cleaning a gravestone there. And we said, 'Where is Palach's grave here?' And she said, 'That's above the road, you have to go to the other cemetery. But it's full of policemen. Don't go there. You'll have terrible trouble.' I said, 'I can tell they're policemen, so what? I'm only going to lay a flower there.' So we went there, laid the flower, and wanted to light the candle. All of a sudden, this guy came up to us, picked it up and took it to some container and threw it in there. He told us that this was not allowed and to show him our ID cards."

• "My father wrote to me afterwards [after the invasion of the Warsaw Pact troops]: 'Don't come back, it's not worth it.' But I came back and finished my studies. My mother, she was glad. I didn't finish... My mother would write: 'We painted your bedroom,' and so on. She didn't write, 'Come back,' but I could kind of tell she'd be happy if I came back. But that's not why I did it. I couldn't say that. I started smoking and lost about 15 kilos before I decided what to do. And finally, I made the decision all at once. I bought the plane tickets and left everything there, even the clothes and everything. I actually ran away from there because I knew that my relatives–in a good way–wouldn't want to let me go. They would be so sad to see me leave. So I just packed up and went back. And when I got home, my parents stared at me, surprised that I was back."

• 1

Praha , 25.01.2023

• 2

Praha , 17.02.2023

One should always keep their back straight and not try to please anyone

Jan Mandelík, 1961
Jan Mandelík, 1961

Jan Mandelík was born on 20 December 1946 in Prague. His parents, Jiří Mandelík and Zdena, née Radimská, came from prominent families with extensive histories in the Kolín region. His ancestors include aristocrats and great businessmen, diplomats and artists. They were public figures and important philanthropists. But they were also Jews, and the Second World War meant destruction for them, which the subsequent years of totalitarianism completed. For a long time, Jan Mandelík, as a child born after the war, had no idea how different his life could have been. Thanks to his excellent school results, he managed to enter grammar school and went to the University of Agriculture, where there was a lack of applicants. During his studies, he was allowed to travel to the USA, where he lived with relatives and attended classes at Indiana University in Bloomington. After the August 1968 invasion, he decided to return to socialist Czechoslovakia. He eventually found employment in the construction industry, and after the Velvet Revolution, he started his own business in this field. From the property which was returned to the family in a tragic condition, he now takes care of ponds and a small chateau. His son has already taken over the family business. At the time of filming (2023), he lived in Prague.