Květoslava Málková

• "I received a microfilm with photographed record of the Watchtower, and our brothers secretly took photos of it to make a photo-format of every page. And then typewriters copied it to paper for air mail. We bought big packages of the paper. I was typewriting too. I put twelve papers into a typewriter and carbon papers in between. I had to type with great force in order to make the text visible even on the last paper. So I had this material at home. Sometimes I copied some booklet or some book. Then there were people who bound the papers. So I had every Watchtower in this format at home because I copied them. At home I had a typewriter, my own that we bought. I also had several packages of paper and carbon paper. Had they ever searched our house, I would have ended up in prison."

• "'A friend full of heroin muse knows why he plays the blues.' And blues was played along. So I was active then. But my mum and sister were at home, I was away from home, once a week, we worked also on Saturdays back then. Once a fortnight, we had a Saturday off so I went home. And whenever I was about to come home, my mum and my sister arranged meetings with Jehovah's Witnesses. So I listened to them, and I got interested and read Bible more, but that was all."

• 1

Hradec Králové, 26.05.2019

Had they ever searched our house, I would have ended up in prison

Květa Málková in 2019

Květoslava Málková was born on 7 August 1944 in the Slovak village of Diaková. Both of her parents were members of the Lutheran Evangelical Church, but they later learned the teachings of Jehovah’s Witnesses. Květoslava joined this denomination and received the baptism in 1968, partly because of her father’s death. She married and followed her husband to his native Pardubice in the Czech Republic. During the following years, she was a “copier” of the forbidden literature of Jehovah’s Witnesses. She attended house meetings and Bible studies. Her husband never joined the Jehovah’s Witnesses, and that was perhaps the reason why their house was never searched. Otherwise, Květoslava could have spent several years in prison. After 1989, she visited the Jehovah’s Witnesses headquarters in New York and the International Convention in Michigan.