Ivana Málková

• “Our headmistress was always late. But on Monday 20 November 1989 (after 17 November), when I was coming to school, the principal was already standing at the main entrance, holding a list of all the children and teachers from the school, and checking and writing down who was wearing the tricolour on their clothes. When I came home on Friday from the demonstration, I made tricolour earrings so I wore them to school on Monday. She pulled me aside and asked me to take them off, which I refused. And then I came to my class, I looked at the children, and almost everyone had the tricolour on their clothes. I was really pleased to have such great students. Which I'd already known from parent meetings. In the afternoon there was an extraordinary pedagogical council where the headmistress read to us how many tricolours she had counted. And I remember that our class won, we had the most.”

• “It was really cold. I had a down jacket but I was freezing. I stood there for at least 45 minutes. A few times the anthem was sung, sometimes something was shouted, sometimes there was complete silence. It was endless and we couldn't move. I was terribly hungry, because it took several hours from Albertov. I suggested to my husband that we go eat, there was a Slovak restaurant near Máj, where they had 'halušky' (Slovak national dish). We started moving to Mikulandská. And there it was already being prepared. Those people couldn't go on. We went in that direction. In my opinion, there were normal police officers who decided individually who they would or would not let go. But it was already closed. I begged them to let us go, that I needed to go to the toilet, I was cold and I was hungry. They argued with each other, and one of the cops said, 'Let these two go.' So we left. We went to eat, and then I said, 'Let's go back, I'm warm now.' We walked out of the pub and I remember having a similar feeling as when I once experienced a solar eclipse, when the sky darkened and the birds stopped singing. I thought, 'This is the end of the world.' It felt so. Dead silence. We started approaching Národní třída and it was really over. The street was empty, there were remnants of trampled flowers, candles, scattered clothes, pools that looked like blood, dented cars with clothes on top of them. Some cops walked around, I don't remember if they wore white helmets or not. I started taking pictures there, not hearing or seeing anyone. Then, when I heard someone knocking on my shoulder, they wanted my camera and they took the film out of it.”

• 1

• 2

I wanted to teach without fear

Ivana Málková in 2020

Ivana Málková was born on 1 October 1962 in Prague. Her mother worked as a secretary, her father was a mathematician and a physicist who lost his job due to his attitudes toward the August occupation in 1968. Ivana was admitted to the University of Economics in Prague, but she did not agree with the atmosphere and the content of the curriculum, so she left after a few months and worked in manual occupations for two years. Then she started supply teaching in the first grade of primary school, where she discovered her talent and passion for pedagogical work. She graduated from the Faculty of Education at Charles University in Prague and she worked at the Na Smetance Primary school in Vinohrady, Prague. In the late 1980s, she regularly participated in demonstrations, and in 1989 she signed and distributed the Several Sentences (Několik vět) petition. She was also in a procession of protesters heading for Národní třída on 17 November 1989, but she escaped the massacre by coincidence. In 1991, she became one of the founders of a private school Škola hrou where she had the opportunity to promote her ideals: a school with a friendly atmosphere, without grading and authoritarian attitudes. In 1993, she became the principal of the school and four years later also its owner. She devoted herself to Škola hrou and left it after nineteen years due to complete physical and mental exhaustion. Since then, she has been working as a consultant and mediator in the field of education.