Michal Magura

• “My mother cried a lot and I comforted her that also the Russian officer, as well as the Russian soldier told us not to be afraid, that they needed help of tailors for mending clothes; that I wouldn´t surely go to the war directly, but I would be sewing. I was excited to get there as a tailor, but when the reality came, this wasn´t true anymore.”

• “On April 4, we attacked at about 2 a.m. And this morning above Bobrovec I got my right leg injured. I was hurt in my spine and head the day before this at first, and then on the next day, on April 4, what was the first day of Easter, an Easter Sunday, I got my right leg whacked probably by some last mortar shell or so.”

• “Sometimes it was a little loose during the day, but in those trenches the ground was never dry. It was always muddy and when it rained or when the snow melted a bit, there was a puddle. We wore Russian stogies, but in majority time we were wet and freezing. Then I was for two days at the first-aid station in Závažná Poruba. They had to cure me a bit, I got new stogies, also new foot-rags and two days later, I guess I went back to trenches. And this way we took turns. Many people used to switch like this. The soldiers had chilblains on their ears, noses, but especially on their feet.”

• 1

Michalovce, 17.02.2016

We used to say back then: There will never be war anymore. A war – that is an awful thing. And look at it today – the war never ended, there is still some war somewhere.

On the therapy after injury, Vyšné Hágy, May 1945

He was born on December 6, 1925 in Pozdišovce near Michalovce in a peasant family. He attended the elementary school in his native village. In years 1941 - 1944 he was apprenticed to become a tailor in Magura Company in Prešov. By the end of 1944 he volunteered to enlist in the 1st Czechoslovak Army Corps and he was drafted on January 1, 1945. After preparations in Michalovce and Humenné and after the 14-day training in Snina he left with the Corps to fight near Liptovský Mikuláš, where he got injured on April 4. After the liberation and dissolution of the 1st Czechoslovak Army Corps he continued working as a guard of southern Slovak borders in Veľký Meder, later on as a commander of mending dpt. - mending and sewing of clothes in Žilina and Martin. He was demobilized on January 3, 1947. After returning home he worked as a supervisor of the assembly line production in Magura Company in Prešov. In 1950 he got married and moved to Michalovce. He was the first chairman of the producer cooperative, which was gradually expanding. He was in charge of 27 branches almost around the whole Eastern Slovakia.  On July 1, 1987 he retired and lives in Michalovce.