Ing. Jiřina Magnusková

• “My first encounter with the Scouts was very funny, because I had never even considered getting involved in this. The priest came to us and asked us: ´Listen, what do you actually do? You could establish a Scout troop here.´ I was fifteen and my sister was sixteen. We said: ´But we don’t know much about it.´ He replied: ´It doesn’t matter, you will get the hang of it.´”

• “That they spread the good as much as they can. I think that this is the most important thing, and I think that they really do pursue this principle and they always have. And that they are merry and joyful.”

• “All of a sudden I received a warrant to come and correct something on my ID card, but somebody told me that I should realize that this would be an interrogation. It was probably after 1972. I would say it was just a kind of a warning. They wanted to say: ´You, and you, and you, watch out!´ They asked me about some non-existent name, and whether I knew something about it. Then there was a discussion when they wanted to imply that… but I didn’t get imprisoned. They wanted me to know that I was under their surveillance, and they were thus coming my workplace to see my good friend and they were asking him about me and they knew that he would then tell me. It was this kind of discreet pressure.”

• 1

Místek, 19.06.2012

media recorded in project A Century of Boy Scouts

My message to the Scouts is that they spread the good as much as they can and that they are merry and joyful

Jiřina Magnusková
Jiřina Magnusková

Ing. Jiřina Magnusková, née Stolařová, was born March 19, 1930. She graduated from a trade academy. She was introduced to Scouting after WWII, when a Catholic priest encouraged her and her sister to start a Scout troop. After a long time she managed to complete her studies at the Technical University of Ostrava, majoring in Management for metallurgical engineering. She was involved in the renewal of scouting during the second and third restoration of the Junák organization. As a believer, she is also a member of the Secular Franciscan Order. She passed the woodcraft school in Rajnochovice. She was in charge of organizing courses for patrol leaders. She is a holder of Scout awards Silver Syrinx and Scout Love, and a member of the honorary Svojsík’s Scout troop. She took part in the restoration of the Lidový dům building in Místek. She is also one of the founders of the Charity organization in Místek.