Libor Magdoň

• "There was a hysteria about a neutron bomb. The Americans developed a neutron bomb that was supposed to kill mainly by radiation. Suddenly it was everywhere. We were regular readers of the Dikobraz magazine and there were lots of horrible cartoons on the topic. I remember one that was split in half. On one side the was a woman with her child was in the blooming garden. In the second half, half of her body was a skeleton holding a small skeleton."

• "That was an interesting feeling as one really did not know how they respond to the flyer. There were people who turned their back on us, people who said, "go away with that, go away...!" And then totally quiet types of people who began to gloom and took it from us and it really beat me."

• 1

Frýdek-Místek, 26.02.2018

Literature is not here to suit me, I have to suit the literature

Libor Magdoň in 1977
photo: archiv pamětníka

Libor Magdoň was born on August 29, 1969 in Čeladná to a manual labourers family. He grew up in Janovice near Frýdlant nad Ostravicí. In Frýdlant he graduated from the local grammar school. After graduation he joined the Faculty of Education in Ostrava. In 1989 he actively participated in the Velvet Revolution as he was the member of the Student Strike Committee. He prepared student forms, organized students’ excursions to industrial plants and visited, among other things, the Prague Strike Committee. He graduated from college in 1992, later worked as a lecturer at the Faculty of Philosophy of the University of Ostrava, where he has lectured until today. Since 1999 he has been teaching history - Czech language and literature at the Peter Bezruč Grammar School in Frýdek-Místek. He cooperates with Czech Radio regarding literary programs and organizes cultural meetings for the public in Frýdek-Místek. Libor Magdoň lives in Janovice and his passions include literature and travel.