Marie Machačová

• “When the war was over, German kids walked down the street, the Hitlerjugend, they were wearing German uniforms. And they wanted people to give them something to eat, they stretched out their hands, and the Czech guy who was escorting them, several Czechs were escorting them, he said: ‘Don’t give them anything, they tortured your kids and gouged their eyes out. Don’t give them anything, they don’t deserve a single drop of water.’ Nobody was allowed to give them anything. They wanted to eat, that they are hungry and thirsty. I just went by, I was going home with groceries so I heard that. It was a group of German kids and they said that they tortured our people and our kids as well so they deserve nothing.”

• „I was standing at the St. Wenceslas’ statue [in the upper part of the Wenceslas Square] and waiting for the No. 3 tram to go to Strašnice. And suddenly, people looked up. And some thing or another, maybe twenty or thirty centimeters long, it was shining up there and it was falling down. So that the German soldier, he spoke Czech to me, he might have been from a mixed family. And he grabbed my hand and asked: ‘What are you doing here?’ He held me so tight that I couldn’t un away so he dragged me into that house. Only a year ago when a friend took me there, I found out that it was actually a hotel where we darted just behind the door. And we didn’t get any further, he just closed the door and the bombs were falling. He must be dead for a long time now because I’m quite a bit aged now. And that time, I don’t know how old the boy could have been, he could be 30. He saved my life. And at home, they knew nothing, they thought I was roaming somewhere. And I begged my mom: ‘Mummy, please, I was not wandering someplade, but, Prague is in ruins.’ Nobody wanted to believe it. The guys sat on their bikes and when they returned, they said: ‘There’re soo many people on the ground, everything is upside down. The trams are in shreds.’ I saw it all so I have this memory. It was not good. I felt sorry for the people.”

• „Next door from us, a Boding family lived and they were Jews as well. They had two or three children and those went as well. And mom said, ‘Go!’ and even though we could not be friends with them, we were not allowed to play with them, it was an exception when mom sent us there and told us: ‘Tell your goodbyes, they have to go away.’ She did not tell us where. And those poor folks went to the concentration camp. The flat remained empty.”

• „Mom was a cleaner in the Czech Press Agency so I went to the end of the street and then to the right and there was the Petschke’s palace [where the Prague headquarters of the Gestapo was seated]. Mom, when she came home, she cried and said that lorries came and how they had killed the Heydrich guy, they just picked all the people on the Wenceslas’ square, everyone, were they young or anyone. And so she said that they cleaned up the whole square, lorries arrived, Germans [driving them] and they took all the people to the Petschke’s palace and they beat them there and some even lost their lives. And I could hear it on the street when I walked by, I heard how they scream, their cries for help.”

• „And the farm of Mr. Švehla was up there and I used to go there to get eggs and milk. But the milk smelled so lovely so I had a drink from the can and when I went home, I found out that I drank quite a bit. I went back to the farm and I told them that I knocked over and spilled the milk. They filled the can up to the brim and told me. ‚Do have a drink‘, but I couldn’t tell them that my stomach is already full of milk, that I had already drank a lot. When I brought it home, mom praised me, she gathered the cream from the top and churned butter because during the war, we only had a little of butter.”

• 1

Olomouc, 05.07.2021

• 2

Olomouc, 06.07.2021

My life reads like a trashy novel

Marie Machačová in 1950

Marie Machačová, née Kušková, was born, along with her twin sister Libuše, on the 14th of April in 1931 in Brno. Her mother Kristýna sent her and her twin sister in a basket down the river due to poverty. Marie would stay in a children’s home and with relatives in Southern Bohemia. In 1933, her father, Václav Kuška, managed to reassemble the family and all of them moved to Prague. Since early age, Marie had to suffer violence from both her mother and her sister Libuše. They had another sister, Věra, who suffered from a long-term illness and spent most of her life in institutions. In 1945, Marie witnessed bombing of Prague. One year later, the family moved to Cheb. In her youth, Marie worked on various positions in Cheb, Varnsdorf and Mariánské Lázně. After experiencing an unfulfilled love with Josef Dragoun, she married Oldřich Machač in 1955 and moved to Olomouc. They had three children together, Oldřich, Irena and Jana. In 1968, she got involved in a dangerous accident with the Soviet soldiers. After her maternity leave, she worked at the Czechoslovak State Railways. In 1986, she retired and shortly after, her husband died. In 2001, she moved into a retirement home in Olomouc.