Ing. Jiří Línek

• “They would come to me for like nine or ten years, always before a major anniversary – on 21 August, or when our ice hockey team was playing against the USSR, or when Brezhnev came to Prague… I didn’t want to be home alone before the anniversaries to avoid being arrested, and also to have a witness with me. I was either ordered to come to a police station, or they came to my home and instructed me in the doorway not to go anywhere and so on.”

• “I went towards the radio building; some trams were burning there, or there was a barricade made of trams. The tank overcame that rather swiftly, such a barricade… And then they started firing. We hid – most of us were younger people – in one of the houses; the people just let us in. The Russians then fired into the windows of the houses. Then I went to Wenceslas Square and saw tanks being set on fire. That was interesting, I guess the tanks ran on diesel. Someone would jump up on the hood, pierced the barrel with a pickaxe, threw a burning rag at it, and that set it on fire. That was quite interesting. Then I went home and made the decision that I wouldn’t stay here, in this country.”

• “So, 21 August came. President Svoboda read an address in the night of 20 August. He was calling for peace. I take issue with the fact that whenever there is a trouble, citizens are asked to be peaceful. If you listen to President Beneš’s address right before he left the country, it’s the same really: a strong tree has healthy roots, and another tree will grow from these roots, and whatever. There are times when a nation should defend itself, even at the cost of far-reaching consequences, because the outcome of not defending itself lingers on for generations.”

• 1

Do not allow oblivion

Jiří Línek in 2021
Jiří Línek in 2021
photo: Post Bellum

Jiří Línek was born in Prague on 2 September 1948 as the youngest of three children. His father was a civil engineer and his mother a housewife. He graduated from the Libeň grammar school and the Faculty of Electrical Engineering of the Czech Technical University. He experienced the thaw of the 1960s, cut short by the occupation of Czechoslovakia. Jiří Línek set out for the centre of Prague on 21 August 1968. He witnessed the occupation army firing weapons near the Czechoslovak Radio building and hid inside a house, and in Wenceslas Square he saw tanks being set on fire. He decided to leave the country immediately afterwards and left for Switzerland, but came back home one year later. He was arrested for taking part in a demonstration to mark the anniversary of the occupation in August 1969 and spent almost a month in prison in Pankrác; he was acquitted later. The StB would regularly inspect him for the next ten years to make sure he would not take part in any anti-regime activities. He worked in the field of computer and software development, and has owned a business in the industry since 1989. He has been the Chair of the Former Political Prisoners Association (Sdružení bývalých politických vězňů) since 2016.