Julianna Libári

• “Well, if I had to add anything, it's just that these were very sad events and should never happen again. Because we are all equal citizens. I don't say "I'm Hungarian", even though my whole family is Hungarian. We have many Slovak friends, I know Slovak. I'm not hurting anyone. We should never let nations hate each other, let people hate each other. For a person to hate a person just because he is one or the other. Let's be kind and fair to each other and let's not let these horrible things happen again."

• "I remember my parents talking about taking us somewhere. They didn't know where, they guessed that they were going to the Bohemia. I was a little girl at that time. On the day we left, I remember the busy arrival of soldiers who backed into our yard and began loading our belongings and clothes. I remember how we also packed the goose that sat on the eggs with us. I'm not sure if she sat on the eggs, but I know we packed her in the basket. Actually, I don't think she sat on the eggs, because it was autumn, but we definitely took her with us. It was a strong memory for me."

• "I have other memories from other people. How people cried on the train platform. No one knew where they would take us. They loaded us into cattle cars. I remember there were more of us. One family in one corner, another in the other corner. Originally they were supposed to take grandma as well, but she was too old and ended up staying at home and aunt went with us. First they took us to Kyje. There was a large farm and houses for servants. When we moved in, there was one big room with big windows and one smaller room, the one we lived in. Then they took us to the same farm in the village of Počernice, closer to Prague. We already had three rooms there."

• "I didn't feel strange because I was surrounded by kindness. Where we lived, there were also German female prisoners who were guarded by guards. No one could visit them, but they always let me in. I went to them regularly and one day they knitted me a beautiful knitted dress. One day, however, we noticed something was happening in the yard of the house where they were imprisoned. Someone took them away. My parents didn't talk about what happened to them after that, but it's certain that they left."

• 1

Nová Vieska, 24.08.2021

Let’s be kind and fair to each other and let’s not let these horrible things happen again

Juliana Libári during the EYD recording

Julianna Libári comes from the Hungarian Mészáros family, from the village of Kisújfalu - Nová Vieska near Nitra. After the Second World War, the family was displaced for forced labor on the territory of the Czech Republic. During the harsh winter, the Mészáros family was loaded into cattle wagons and taken away from their hometown. First, the family was placed in the village of Kyje, later they were moved to the village of Horní Počernice near Prague. Julianna’s mother and aunt helped in the farming, and her father was a coachman. At that time, Julianna was a little girl who was looked after by local residents - resettled Hungarians, Germans, and sometimes local Czechs. The family was allowed to return home after a while. Julianna spent the rest of her life in her native village of Kisújfalu. After coming home, she started going to school, later started working as a postman, got married and gave birth to two children. In 2021, she lives in her hometown of Nová Vieska and takes care of her sick daughter.