Blažena Lébrová

• “We could not go there, it was all protected. Just watch kids, as we were all so curious. So we found peculiar ways to get there and it was a terrible sight. And I was strictly forbidden to go in there to have a look. But I could not spoil the fun. So I went along with the crowd. And I came back home and mum pointed at me right at the doorway and daddy asked me: ‚Come to me.‘ So I went to see him and truth to be said, I never got told off or beaten, none of it. And dad said: ‚You went to Třebušice.‘ And I kept silent as I would not lie. And he said: ‚You went to Třebušice!‘ And I replied: ‚Yes.‘ He took his belt off and once and the last time in my life I got a beating from him as I did something forbidden. Dad said: ‚This will stay with you all your life, you made yourself harm by not obeying us first and another time by see that.”

• „Daddy used to hide me at the wardrobe, as there was the best hiding place, and when everything was over and the air raid gone, we heard the long sirens going off and we stayed like statues and the town officer woke us up to leave the house immediately to evade it, as in the next courtyard a bomb was found. So we left immediately and waited for three days to see what the bomb does and our daddy had a rabbit hutch with fifty rabbits and they saved us from starving during war and he was worried about them. So he crept to the hutch secretly to feed his rabbits. It took over three days and we came back and just imagine that the bomb didn’t explode. It was the kind, which got boycotted during production and everything stayed together in one piece, even our house, just our window glass was broken.“

• “I came to the first grade and our teacher was terribly nice to us. Coincidentally she was our neighbour and tried to welcome us in Czech, and greet the Germans in German. But we could still use Czech. Although while explaining German vocabulary she always made comparisons as you do, when you learn English. That was in the first grade. Beautiful, everything was all right. We came to the second grade and we got a different teacher. He was an SS man and used to wear uniform to school. High heels with a beating stick in it. And we could not talk even during the breaks. And if anyone said we did, we had to go up the step (in front of the blackboard), kneel and point our hands in front of us and he was beating us over them with his stick. All was just in German.“

• 1

v Mostě, 28.04.2016

The doors opened wide and a Soviet soldier stood in there

Blažena Lébrová
Blažena Lébrová

Blažena Lébrová, née Hrabáková, was born on 26th June 1937. She grew up in Komořany near Most. At the time of Protectorate she attended the German elementary school. From her childhood she remembers mainly three air-raids that took place at the end of war in the Northern Bohemia. She spent the end of war hiding in the mine called Nejedlý. After war she began studying Czech school. After finishing elementary education she wished to attend a medical school, but due to wrong cadre report (the family owned a house and rented several flats) she was never allowed to study. She graduated at the secondary school of pedagogics with a specialisation to kindergartens. Later she studied more to become a teacher at the first grade of elementary school. That was conditioned by her joining the communist party. She left after the Soviet occupation. She taught in Souš, Most and Vtelna. She has got a daughter and a son.