Štefan Lazorišák

• “I met him in 1974 or 75 when he got his two sons that he had into the Czechoslovak Army. He came to me to the elementary school, where he introduced himself as a school inspector. I didn't have a clue it was my father. He just said in our class he was the school inspector and that he would like to speak with Štefan Lazorišák, supposedly he noticed me as a smart young student. I was called to come to the director's office. Such a 55 – 60 year-old sir extended his hand to me and said I was very intelligent and interesting for him. He asked me whether I would like to enter the Czechoslovak Army as a young cadet to military prep school. I said I would think about that, since I would like to study at the university. He shook my hand, didn't tell me his name, and left. I told my mom that some kind of a weird man came to see me. I was 14. My mom asked me how he looked like. I said he was bigger, older, with combed dark hair; he even gave me a watch. Mom showed me a picture and asked whether he looked alike. I said yes. Then she told me it was my father. I was almost 15 years old and for the first time by chance I met a strange man, I didn't know he was my biological father. Even then he wanted to get me into the Communist Party and Czechoslovak Army.”

• “We had to tear out the pages of Russian literary authors from Soviet literature handbook. These authors were prohibited in the Soviet Union. Until today I remember, I had to tear out pages, where Pasternak and Pilňak were mentioned, and about three pages we had to not only tear out of the book, but also rip up and throw them to trash. One by one we went and threw that to the trash can. We had to come to the teacher and show, we tore it out. Only then we could get the book back. I asked our Russian teacher: 'Why do we need to tear out these authors and not Puškin?' Puškin and Šolochov were OK. 'Why Pilňak and Pasternak?' The teacher railed against me not to comment that. Subsequently he called me up and gave me an F for not knowing something about Puškin. He took revenge. My first reaction was that I went to antiquariat and asked the bookkeeper: 'Excuse me, lady, but do you have any book from Pasternak or Solženicyn?' She got pale and told me – it was year 1976/77 – 'Be quiet! From time to time, something appears here. You know, when someone sells or inherits a library. Then I lay it aside for you.' Solženicyn was there as well as Pasternak's Doktor Živago from 1960s. I thanked her with a box of chocolates.”

• “It was a huge deal after the 40 years of the communist reign since 1948. It was a historical moment, which takes place only once in a lifetime. Our generation shall never experience that again. It was a total festival of freedom. There were unbelievable situations, so releasing, what we witnessed… Now, when there are manifestations, they are never of such a huge emotional extent. After those forty years we were able to freely breathe for the first time and unburden our suffering. It was like that during few weeks, months. It was indescribable euphoria. People didn't have fear anymore, no one cared. We absolutely didn't think of some people's militia to intervene and arrest us. We did various trips, confrontational meetings with communist representatives, who themselves slowly began to realize that they were losing the power and fading away. They only began to infiltrate into different political parties and the new politics started to open up in the new year of 1990. However, that is another chapter of history.”

• 1

Košice, Strojárenská 3, 22.11.2017

The Velvet Revolution was a Festival of Freedom and our generation will never experience such a thing again

Štefan Lazorišák

Štefan Lazorišák was born on October 25, 1959 in Košice. His father was an active communist and Stalinist, and his mother was a clerk. Štefan doesn’t remember his father, because when he was only two years old, his parents got divorced. Štefan had a six years older sister, who brought him to reading samizdat texts. During the grammar school studies, his sister invited him to spent summer in Prague, where he was fully enjoying the back then prohibited samizdat culture. This stay led him also to applying for Czech Technical University in Prague; however, in the end he didn’t finish his study. He was still searching texts for self-study of samizdats and other illicit literature. After the return to Košice he worked as a boilerman, workman, geodesist, scene-shifter and continued in his self-education. In the beginning of 1980s he began to publish his own literary attempts in magazine VOKNO. He was actively engaged in Košice independent culture. Štefan also became one of the founders of Košice Civic Forum and during the Velvet Revolution he co-organized conferences on crimes of communism. After the dissolution of Czechoslovakia he exchanged his public life for privacy and focused on his own literary work. Nowadays he lives and proceeds with his artistic work in Košice.