Jaromír Piskoř

• “It was dangerous in Opava until the whole Masaryk square filled up. That was important. And then the general strike decided, during which the miners joined the Civic Forum. The main hole played a miner called Dvořák. He got out of the mines and said: ‚ Enough communists!‘ Hence he caused the first wave.“

• “I don’t judge my activities in politics in a negative manner but I could have spared myself the experience. My colleagues began their enterprise already in 1990 and nowadays they are well off. One of them has a farm with around seven hundred hectares of land, the others are similarly well off… We all started from the beginning, they were patting me on my shoulders saying: ‚Go and make democracy; we are going to buy tobacconists. There is quite a good tobacconists in privatisation, so we shall buy it.‘ Then they had about twenty of them, sold them and bought something else. Today they have sold a leasing company worth seventy millions… My friends from Opava came back to Prague, had a coffee and they listened patiently to my enthusiastic speeches. My head was full of talking about democracy I felt I was creating. ‚Sure, make democracy, we are going to do something more rational,‘ they laughed. ‚You have gone a bit silly in Prague, you son of Opava. You keep talking bullshit. Have three beers with us and come back to earth.‘“

• “Sometime during the second half of my mandate in the Federal Assembly I realised that was not my role at all. We had big arguments regarding the comma in the name of the Czechoslovakia; I got out and there was a crowd of old women spitting at me. Just because I agreed to the comma. It was a constant internal battle within me, and a rather unpleasant one. I was asking myself whether I deserved it all, but could not influence any of it. Seventy seventh compromise with the Slovaks… The feeling of federal assembly member´s job was terrible. I can say that now and back then I ended up far back on the list of candidates in the next elections. Those were federal elections and the federal republic split only half a year later.“

• “There were seventy two employees of the state security forces and only five chartists. I know that for sure, as the chartist Zdeněk Pika kicked them out of police units following the revolution. He was the head of the regional civic commission, and when he came to throw them out, some of them already moved to the traffic police. They ran away from the secret forces as soon as it broke out, but Pika kicked them all out anyway. He worked as a boiler man before and he was a tough guy.“

• 1

The consciousness of true freedom is the most important matter

Jaromír Piskoř in 1980s

Jaromír Piskoř was born on 11 August, 1962 in Opava to the parents originally coming from Hlučínsko. The mother Edeltrauda Osmancziková came from Kozmice and the father, Jiří Piskoř from Oldřišov on today´s border with Poland. In August 1968 Jaromír Piskoř witnessed an occupation of the Opava region by the Polish People´s Republic´s Army. Following the occupation the father was expelled from the Communistic party of Czechoslovakia, due to which the witness could not later study the Secondary Hotel Scholl in Opava, but was only accepted to the Secondary School of Agriculture. In Autumn 1982 he began the basic military service in Košice, where he met Jaroslav Kuchyňa, who was of the same age. He had contacts to dissidents and the samizdat sources in Prague. Both of them were re-writing the samizdat literature during military service right in their barracks. After return Jaromír Piskoř met independent activist in Prague and transferred their operations including samizdat to the Opava region. In the middle of 1988 he started publishing author´s samizdat along with other colleagues, called the Opposite pavement, and in December 1988 signed the Chart 77. During 1989 he organised petition against the construction of a huge coke plant in Stonava in the Karvinsko region and in November he was one of the Civic Forum leaders in the Northern Bohemia region. At the end of January 1990 he was co-opted as a Member of the Federal Assembly and in June 1990 elected in free elections. In 1992 he left active politics but until 1996 he worked as a press secretary of the Civic Democratic Party.