Josef Lazárek

• "Firstly, freedom of movement did not exist. Getting permission to leave the country would usually come with many problems; I did not even try to apply for that. Then, once you were in a particular position, you were allowed to access some classified materials within the uranium industry. Provided that the uranium materials served to the arms purposes in most of the cases, the information classified came under professional secrecy. On this account, the holders and technicians, who were allowed and could access the confidential documents (the maps, mining maps, mined volumes, amount of iron, they had a possibility, as I believe, to travel to then-capitalist foreign lands with the fully authorized applications. This option was not there for us, we knew that, and that's why we did not ask to.“

• "But we knew that very well. Claiming that we did not is complete nonsense. We were all well aware of the problems with ionizing radiation, gamma, alpha, of the whole spectrum. We were screened, monitored; it was measured regularly. I think that our norms - even those back in the days - were among the strictest in the world, and were strictly adhered to. Thus, saying that it was not known would mean lying.“

• "The environment there seemed to me as being extremely benevolent toward others. There were many different people. Maybe it was because the work was for everyone, yet not everyone would start working there. That job was perceived as being highly reprehensible by some people. 'Working in the uranium mines - You must have committed something.' You could not have been a friend of the regime. 'You would not be doing that otherwise.‘ I used to come across with that in Brno quite often, a neighbor saying: 'How comes that you work in the uranium mines? What have you done?‘ We were neither friends nor full-fledged enemies with the regime. Yet, it was putting us together; we used to be there in quite a different environment. There were people after serving a sentence, and there were many others. As Mr. Ludvík used to say, and I completely identify with that - there was no bastard in the mines that would last longer than a year. Humanly - a bastard.“

• 1

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - JMK REG ED

No bastard placed in uranium mines lasted longer than a year

Josef Lazárek was born on November 19, 1952, in Brno. He started enjoying technical fields at grammar school, and later, while thinking about his next steps after graduation, the offer to represent Ostrava in soccer seemed to play a crucial role. This fact supported his decision to enroll in the Faculty of Mining and Geology at the Technical University in Ostrava. He received a scholarship from the company named Uranian mines Dolní Rožínka and began to specialize in search, mining, and processing of radioactive materials. After graduation, he started working at mines in Dolní Rožinka and moved to Nové město na Moravě. He recalls the mines as a free environment, where former prisoners alike with the graduated specialists could find their place. Uranium mining had been constrained by the package of inconvenient contracts concluded with the Soviet Union right into 1990. As such, all information concerning the mining was strictly confidential. The situation had changed with the fall of the totalitarian regime in Czechoslovakia, and Josef is content with the fact that from then on, uranium has been used for energetic purposes mainly. Due to the position of the main engineer, he later became the deputy director of the GEAM company (former Uranian Mines Dolní Rožínka), where he had served until its complete exploitation in 2017.