Ingeborg Larišová

• "I remember we were told at school, or I read it somewhere, about a Russian girl named Tanya who lost someone from her family every day during the Patriotic War. Her uncle died, then her grandmother, then her mother. I couldn't understand it back then, but I thought, why don't they talk about me and the German children? I also lost my father, my uncle and my grandmother, who was still alive. I was ten years old when she died, and I never met her. Why didn't anyone talk about it? Why was our education so one-sided? It wasn't the children's fault. And I was always so sad to hear when a father from some family was rescued. In the colony where we lived, there was a lady with a daughter who also had a German husband. After the war, he was in Germany and didn't report for a long time. Only three or five years later, he suddenly reappeared. They had a little girl who was a year older than me. His wife then moved to Germany to live with him. I was still a little girl and thought, 'Her Daddy has been found! Now my Daddy will come too.' Unfortunately. My Daddy never came."

• "I have this unpleasant memory from school. I was in first grade and I was sitting in the first row with one of my classmates. I had a wooden ruler at first. Nowadays, they don't even make those anymore. Later, my mother bought me a celluloid one. That was something! I treasured it. This classmate had the same one, and suddenly, a situation arose where he thought I had his ruler, but I had mine. I was holding my ruler, and he started pushing me, and we started fighting. And then, our teacher came into the classroom and asked what was happening. The kids said we were fighting over the ruler. The teacher came to me, looked at me, then at the other children and said, 'Don't be surprised, children, she has Germanic blood in her.' I didn't understand it, of course, but I told my mother about it at home. She wouldn't tolerate it. She said she'd go there and sort it out with her. She told her that instead of uniting the children from mixed marriages after the war, she was dividing them further apart.

• "My father's entire family was deported to Germany, and in Schwandorf, where my father died, my friend had a husband. They didn't use to go to the cemetery, but after the husband died, his wife started going there and found a corner with a memorial to the bombing. There was a big cross there, and there was a description of the bombing: how many factories and hospitals were destroyed. And all around were tombstones with the names of the fallen people and people who died in the hospitals. The lady was looking at it and suddenly saw our father's name. He was the first one on one of the tombstones. It only had his date of birth written on it, no date of death. But since there was a date of birth, it meant his documents must have been found. The lady took a picture of it and sent it to our family in Heidelberg, and they sent it to us. It was about twenty-five years after the war when the grave was found. We went there about five years later and looked for that grave."

• 1

Ostrava, 25.01.2023

• 2

Ostrava, 27.01.2023

The war robbed me of my father and half my family, who were exiled to Germany

Ingeborg Larišová, circa 1957

Ingeborg Larišová, née Kolková, was born on 5 March 1943 in Martina in the former Slovak state. Her mother was Czech from Ostrava, and her father was of German nationality. They both moved to Slovakia for work. Her mother trained as a hairdresser, and her father was a barber. Together they ran a barbershop and hairdressing salon in Vrútky, but it went bankrupt during the war. Her father then worked as a cashier in a German timber factory in Turany. During the Slovak National Uprising, the family split up. Ingeborg, her mother and her older sister left for the Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia. They spent the last few months before the liberation with relatives in Hradec Králové. Her father fled to Germany at the war’s end and died in a bombing raid. The rest of her father’s family was deported to Germany. Ingeborg lived with her mother and sister with her grandfather in the Ostrava colony of the Šalamoun mine. They were supported, among others, by their uncle Josef Tesla, who was a member of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia and a minister in the cabinet of Antonín Zápotocký in the 1950s. Ingeborg graduated from grammar school and the civil engineering technical school. She worked at the Hutní projekt company in Ostrava until her retirement. In 2023, she lived in Ostrava.