Daniel Kvasnička

• "So, at the end of my studies, I applied to the theological faculty because I somehow wanted to serve the light. Maybe it was pathetic. But I didn't get into the theological faculty. At first, they persuaded me not to do it, but when I did, I was taken aside by the representative of the church I went to, then he became the representative of the whole church. Unfortunately, I know today that he was an agent. He explained to me at the time that I would not receive a referral, that State Security did not issue it and that I should go to military service and I should not fool around. It offended me deeply at the time, because I thought I would find sympathy and understanding from him. But he was an instrument of oppression."

• "That's not said, those are the things you feel and I think we felt and perceived very well that the situation was very exposed. But of course we weren't alone in that. I don't consider myself a hero, that's just how it was. However, when I sense a fear system somewhere today... You know, it's true, today you recognize a person with impure intentions very quickly, because the memories come back. So, I consider the fear and pressure system the most monstrous today."

• "I enlisted in Chomutov. They had a problem with it, because they were convinced that if I graduated from a graphic arts school, I would be a fantastic political commissar. On the first day, when we were standing there half-naked, they casually asked me, like everyone else then, if I believed in the Lord God. I answered them that of course I believed. And I still remember the horror of the political commissar who told me that I was supposed to be a cinema and radio mechanic. So, he sent me to Stod to the other parish priests. But that's when he let it slip. I then knew that the boys would help me figure out what I could and couldn't do and how I should behave. Of course, they tested me, took my Bible, I defended myself, and so on. I consider it such a miracle of heaven that I survived the military service, then that I became even more confident in what I want to do. And then I consider the military service a miracle because, a girl, whom I was allowed to marry after the military service, supported me already then."

• "Very early on I understood that the profession of a photographer or cameraman was strongly linked at that time to the promotion of the party, the government and its policies. And I became disillusioned very quickly. That was what I didn't want to do."

• 1

Pardubice, 10.05.2021

I remained fragile, but armed, says the priest pursued by State Security and fate

At the military service, 1982

Daniel Kvasnička was born on December 23, 1959 in České Budějovice. Together with three siblings, he first grew up in the village of Trhové Sviny in South Bohemia. His father worked there as a lay preacher of Unity of the Brethren (Czech Republic), but he came in the crosshairs of State Security, which blackmailed him for many years. The family moved several times because of this. After elementary school, Daniel entered secondary school in Prague, where he studied advertising and photography, then he applied to the theological faculty, but was not accepted there for political reasons. At the turn of the 1970s and 1980s, he enlisted in the military service. He then worked in a chemical company in Pardubice. In the mid-1980s, he moved to Děčín, where he worked as an assistant to a local preacher who was slowly preparing for retirement. Here, however, he also encountered State Security interrogations. After November 1989, he worked in the Civic Forum. He worked as a preacher in Náchod, Říčany, and since 2014 Litomyšl has been his place of work.