Rudolf Kupka

At the racial and hygienic institute, they measured me due to wedding and took pictures of me naked

Rudolf Kupka
Rudolf Kupka

Rudolf Kupka was born on April 24, 1919 in Nová Paka into a bakery family. His father rented a bakery in Nová Paka as early as 1903. In addition to practicing winter sports, the witness also visited the local Sokol. After graduating from school, he apprenticed a baker in 1936 and decided to study at the master bakery school in Břeclav. However, due to his father’s death in 1937, he did not finish it and returned to the family bakery in Nová Paka. In Břeclav, however, he managed to meet a girl, who he later married. However, since she came from Břeclav, a town that became part of the Third Reich after 1938, it was not easy to visit each other. Due to the marriage, the witness had to undergo an examination of his “racial purity” in Prague, during which he was measured and photographed naked. In the autumn of 1945, the family moved to Trutnov. At this time, the witness was appointed confidant of the Association of Bakers, he also became the second chairman of the Wholesale Cooperative, an instructor of the master bakery course in Liberec and the chairman of the bakers in the Association of Crafts. In September 1949, his company was nationalized and a few months later he was fired as an employee of a bakery. In 1954 he started coal exploration in Poříčí near Trutnov and later to work in uranium mines in Jáchymov, where he became a drill master. He was soon relocated to the uranium mines near Příbram, which is why his entire family moved. From 1966 he worked as the head of the occupational school of work and after suffering a second heart attack he switched to working as an assistant electrician and locksmith. He retired in the spring of 1979. At the time of filming, he lived in Nová Paka (2015). He died there in 2017.