Ing. Lubor Kunc

• “The general strike was taking place all over the country. Our management announced a “strike” of sorts for city employees and held a work meeting in the lunch hall. The usual banter followed about our democratization process and so on. Something happened inside of me and for the first time I said that this has to stop. I was never much of a public speaker but I raised my hand. I faced the meeting committee, those communists, and said: “ ‘One can’t hear what is happening in the town square over all the noise from the rustling of your coats as you change them.’ That’s where the official assembly for the general strike was taking place. I turned to my colleagues and said: ‘Let’s go to the square’. We all got up and went to the square. That’s how it all began. The square in Uherský Brod was completely full.“

• “It changed my life quite a bit. If the fall had not happened I would have probably continued with the building profession that I studied in school and that’s probably what I would be doing today. I liked the trade. My work as deputy mayor after 1989 brought new interests and knowledge as well as extending my network of people and so it enriched me profoundly.”

• 1

Olomouc, 30.07.2019

Let’s all go to the square

Lubor Kunc
Lubor Kunc
photo: archiv pamětníka

Lubor Kunc was born in Zlín (formerly Gottwaldov) on August 3, 1952. During his childhood and youth he lived in prefab panel housing in Uherský Brod. His father, Jiří Kunc, was expelled from the Faculty of Law, Masaryk University by a political committee just before his final exams. Therefore, Lubor Kunc was aware of the totalitarian aspect of communism since his childhood, but did not stand up to it. He studied at the Faculty of Civil Engineering, University of Technology and consequently worked in the building trade. In 1989, he started a job for the city of Uherský Brod. The Velvet Revolution followed and Lubor Kunc spoke publicly in support of the general strike at a work meeting of all employees. He called on them to go to the town square. Later he led the Civic Forum activities at his work and eventually joined the Uherský Brod Civic Forum chapter. In the first free elections he was voted in as deputy mayor of Uherský Brod. He worked as a deputy mayor for eight years and later returned back to the building trade where he worked until retirement. In 2019 he lived in Uherské Hradiště with his second wife.