Růžena Kulísková

• „Then it was the fourth of May and suddenly, the Czech Radio announced that from the direction of Plzeň and Rokycany, the US army is approaching. That they already liberated Plzeň and Rokycany and soon enough, they would be in Prague. The record player played Sokol songs and we waited for further news and the news were that the Americans were advancing towards Prague. And that was not true, obviously it was not. We waited in vain. And meantime the inhabitants of Smíchov, along the Plzeňská Street, they stood on both sides of the road, then along the Prezidentská Road, there was a plenty of people as well and we all were looking forward to the Americans coming. And out of sudden, an US jeep passed by and we expected more but there were none and the radio did not say anything any more. And that was the group of US officers who were to negotiate whether they would advance to Prague or whether they would not advance to Prague. And here, the Communist clique held the power already, Smrkovský and his bunch, and they negotiated with them that America would not advance to Prague.“

• “After he was sentenced to death, he was in a solitary confinement in Dresden. He told us that he wore the execution clothes which had around the collar dried blood of those who had been executed before. And now imagine that, that horrible air raid came, on the 15th of February in 1945, and the prison was hit as well. And he was in a solitary confinement, he was the only one in that cell, and that cell had reinforced oor which was secured by an iron bar and when one of those bombs exploded somewhere next door, the door flung open and only that bar stayed in place. And our dad knew, when the guards were passing by, they would bring him some food and such, so somewhere nearby, they would bang with a bunch of keys. Against a table, it seemed that there was a table where a bunch of keys would be. And in that horror when the cell door flung open and the bar remained, he managed to, he had weighed over eighty kilos and whe returned, he was under forty-five, so in this state, he jumped over the bar and because he knew that the keys had to be somewhere there… there was indeed a table and a bunch of keys lay there and imagine, he grabbed the keys and some of the cells didn’t have their doors smashed, they stayed closed because the pressure wave travelled in various directions. Some of the doors flung open, some were pressed against the bars. So he was searching in that bunch of keys and he opened some of the cells. And he managed to unlock a few and then he would say: ‘I indeed opened several of the cells!’ But then there was this other problem, he had the execution clothes on...”

• “And even if we had protested, we would ruin our lives and we wouldn’t have helped Mrs. Horáková. That was horrible… nowadays, it’s unimaginable, nobody can imagine the horror. When all the employees from all the companies, employees, all of them, had to assemble for example on that Old Town Square [in Prague]… those slogans, how the people around shouted them out… such faces which show no culture but: ‘Long Live the Soviet Union, Long Live the Soviet Union!‘ and at the same time they watched the others whether they’re shouting it out as well. Those were horrible times, horrible people trod the world. It’s just an insane perversion, a perverted idea, entirely perverted idea, Communism, Nazism… that’s a perverted idea, totalitarian. I keep thinking about it, it’s difficult, now, how to express those experiences so that you would be aware of that the same way I was aware of it back then. What sort of undoing this is, this Communism. How the people treated each other when someone could be disagreeing, so, the one who agrees can destroy them. And gets an award for the destruction. Just imagine this. Your generation can’t fathom this at all. They dared to sentence to death a woman, Milada Horáková, to death, she had never hurt anyone, she never said a bad word, she only kept saying polite definitions of democracy. And they sentenced her for that? She then had to read that ruling which was entirely baseless! How this was even possible…“

• "The main proponent of the Nazi ideology was Konrad Henlein, a well-known historical personality and he, in the borderlands around the Krušné hory Mts., and that’s where the Duchcov area was located, so, he organised all sorts of demonstrations and at thaat time, very unpleasant situations between the Czechs and Germans arose. After the 1st of September in 1938, I was in the 9th grade, so suddenly right after the 1st September [occupation of Sudetenland], in our class, some four or five pupils were missing. And later we learned that, one pupil’s father was a policeman, and he had a night shift and they always found a police station with three policemen on the night shift and killed all three of them. So there were that serious cases, even. This was really really bad because nobody knew whether they would go to school the next day because their parents were in such a danger. Out of sudden, dad came and said that we needed to move away from Duchcov fast because incidentally, in Duchcov and in the Duchcov district, there the inhabitants were half-and-half Czech and German. So the voting was organised in such a way that for one term, the mayor of Duchcov was a Czech and for another term, a German. In that September of 1938, the mayor was German. Imagine, he came to see my dad who was a school inspector because they all worked at the town hall, school officials along with the rest of the others, and that German mayor went to see dad and told him: ‘You need to move away immediately, you’re first on the list of the persons to be disposed of,’ because the Munich Agreement was already in preparation.”

• 1

• 2

You can have Communism at most at home

Růžena Kulísková in 1943

Růžena Kulísková, née Maryšková, was born on the 12th June in Český Krumlov. Her father, Jan Maryška, was a teacher and at the same time, deputy for schools at the district council. During Růžena’s childhood, Český Krumlov was mostly inhabited by German-speaking population, as well as Duchcov in North bohemia where the family moved after the father was promoted to school inspector in 1933. In Duchcov, they witnessed gradual worsening of relationship between the Czech and German popilation and shortly before the Munich Agreement was signed, the family had to escape inland. Jan Maryška was a patriot and immediately after the occupation, he joined the resistance group Petiční výbor Věrni zůstaneme [Petition Committee ‘Faithful we Stay’]. In autumn 1942, during the so-called Second Heydrichiad, he was arrested and sentenced to death for grand treason. He was imprisoned in Pankrác prison in Prague, in the Small Fortress in Terezín and alter he was transferred to the Reich territory. He was supposed to be executed in a prison in Dresden but he managed to escape under dramatic circumstances during a major bombing of Dresden in February 1945. He was in hiding until the end of war, he returned to his family which lived in Prague at that time at the beginning of the Prague Uprising. Růžena recalls the events of the end of the war in Prague, the arrival of the General Vlasov’s Russian Liberation Army, building of barricades and unfulfilled hopes of libreration of Prague by the United States army. After secondary school, she started to study at the Masaryk School of Social Care which she managed to finish before the Communists closed it down in 1948. For a short time, she studied medicine while working as a nurse in the Škoda factory in Hradec Králové where she witnessed the Communist coup d’état which touched her deeply. In 1949, she returned to Prague and took distance courses in special education. After her graduation, she started working in a school for disabled children. In 1961, she married František Kulísek after a year of waiting until he be released from court custody in the Pankrác prison. The anti-Communist former officer in the Czechoslovak army was sentenced to thirteen years of imprisonment for subversion of the state. He was released in 1960 during the amnesty of political prisoners. They had a happy marriage and raised one son, Jan. He emigrated to the United States in 1984, joined the US army, he is the Gulf war veteran. Růžena Kulísková died on the 1st of March, only a few days after recording her memories for Memory of the Nation.