Alexandra Kulhavá

• "There was a rehearsal room in Kostelec where a band called Andromeda was rehearsing. They played art rock, King Crimson, Passport. These were bands that you could not normally listen to at all, they also played Deep Purple and so on at parties. I remember I was very surprised that music could sound the same as on the radio, that it sounded the same or even better, they really played great, there were just about two professional musicians there. But of course the regime didn't like them, especially when Zeman started going there. So various snitches started to hang around, because they knew a lot of things, but it's terrible, nobody was doing anything illegal. I never did, I always tried to make sure they never had anything on me. So I never did anything illegal. But I didn't do anything that was conforming to the regime either, I don't know how to put it."

• "I had just left my mother's house, just after the elections, and I was staying at a friend's house, and in the morning the cops came to the house, picked me up, told me to get dressed, that they were going to take me somewhere. Then we picked up my friend at work, and my twin sister Zuzana was already sitting in the car, and they took us to Rychnov nad Kněžnou to the police station. There they took us into different rooms and asked us if we knew the group. And if the boys smoked. Of course, we all smoked at that time. And if they smoked anything that smelled funny. Do cigarettes smell? We smoked Ligeros, they do smell. Of course they meant marijuana, but nobody did drugs. They kept asking questions like that over and over again, I didn't talk to them much."

• "Jim Čert used to come with us. He's pretty well known now. Back then he only played the harmonica, then he emigrated and started a band in America. Now, after the nineties, he plays concerts here too, recently he did one in Nové Město or somewhere. He used to come with us back then, he seemed like a great friend. He even lent me One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich. Who knows, maybe he even reported me for reading objectionable literature. After the revolution, it turned out that he was a snitch who even got paid for it. There were a lot of people like that. Some people say how close people were during communism, how different the relationships were, but the relationships were absolutely terrible. When you thought you could trust someone, it turned out that you trusted the wrong person. I'm not just speaking from my own experience, there are a lot of people like that."

• 1

Hradec Králové, 15.03.2023

You never knew which of your friends was a snitch

Alexandra Kulhavá, 1972

Alexandra Kulhavá was born on July 4, 1958 in Rychnov nad Kněžnou. Her maternal grandparents were passionate about the communist ideology, which also significantly influenced the political views of their children. However, her mother resigned from the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia in the early 1950s and later refused to sign a consent to the invasion of the occupation troops during the normalization checks. At the turn of July and August 1968, she and her family had just returned from a holiday abroad and noticed an unusual amount of soldiers around the border. Their fears of Soviet aggression proved to be justified. Because of her non-conformist lifestyle, the regime perceived the contemporary witness as a member of the so-called “faulty youth”. When she was expelled from the secondary medical school, she worked in various laborer positions. She listened to Free Europe and several independent bands, especially Bílé světlo and Andromeda, which had rehearsal rooms in her home town, Kostelec nad Orlicí. She participated in the Third Festival of Second Culture (Třetí festival druhé kultury) in Hrádeček. Because of her friendship with underground musicians, she was interrogated by the State Security. She also had problems with the regime because of her decision not to participate in the normalization elections. She welcomed the Velvet Revolution with enthusiasm, but because of her small children she could not attend the demonstrations as much as she would like to. At least she managed to attend a huge demonstration at Letná on the day of the mass for the canonization of Agnes of Bohemia. At the beginning of the new millennium she started working at the Museum and Gallery of the Orlické Mountains in Rychnov nad Kněžnou, specifically at the Lace Museum in Vamberk. In 2023 she lived in Doudleby nad Orlicí.