Marie Kučerová

• "I had a friend there who was about 30 centimetres taller than me, and she had a view of everything. Because there when you went into a shop you had to look over the people in front of you to see what they had, then go pay for it and then go and pick it up. So she was handy beacause being tall, she could look over those people and she could even pass that check over those people [to show] that she had already paid for it and ask for the goods. Sometimes it was rough, but again, I was younger, I had a different attitude to life and I got over it. We had the advantage of having a fine bunch of similarly aged people there at that work group, as my husband was there on behalf of Strojimport. We had kids the same age, so we accommodated each other."

• "The Škoda plant produced an awful lot of smoke, there was a fall of fly ash because the power plant was there. I know that when I was outside drying nappies, then I used to fold them on the table at home. Then when I touched the table like that, my whole hand was covered in ash, dust, it was terrible. They always took it out in some wagons, and when it rained they didn't do it because it got lost somehow. I know my husband and I went out on a date and I was wearing a coat with a hood. When I got home and took the hood off, I had black stripes on my face as the ash was falling and as it was snowing and the snow smeared it on my mouth."

• "It was a room and a kitchen, it was about 20 [square] metres, there was nothing really, just those two rooms, and the cold water and the toilet were in the corridor. My parents had a tiled stove in one of those rooms, it was called a radinye. Then I know that my grandfather demolished it and they got a normal stove. But we didn't have gas in that street, so Mum used to make tea in the morning on a spirit stove like they used for camping. Otherwise, she had to make fire in the stove and we cooked on the stove. We had a washbasin behind the stove where we used to wash up. There was a bathhouse down in Karlov somewhere, but it had been bombed out in the war and it wasn't rebuilt, it didn't work anymore. I know that my mother used to go to the town baths once in a while to bathe, otherwise it happened in the wooden tub or in a tin bathtub. It was more likely to be that wooden bathtub, that everybody took a bath and then the laundry was put there to soak."

• 1

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - PLZ REG ED

Women from Karlov used to sit at the gates of the factory, knitting and talking

Marie Kučerová, 1964

Marie Kučerová, née Bulová, was born on 20 August 1945 in Pilsen. She grew up in the Karlov district which has ceased to exist. Her first childhood memories are related to blasting away and removing the ruins of the Karlov school, which was destroyed by Allied air raids at the end of the war. Marie Kučerová describes the rich social and cultural life of the workers’ local community, but also the darker side of living near the Škoda factories. After completing her apprenticeship, she worked as an assortment person in the Houseware Company, and in her opinion, the lack of goods in socialist Czechoslovakia is well illustrated by a scene from the film Na samotě u lesa (Seclusion Near a Forest). In the 1980s, she accompanied her husband Karel Kučera on a business stay in Moscow, where she was shocked by the contrast between the spectacular television programmes and the poverty of ordinary people.