Ing. Jana Kučerová

• "That evening, I actually put my six-month-old daughter in the crib with my parents and I fell asleep and I actually went to the meeting, where I didn't know if the secret police at that time would actually arrest us all, which they could. At that time, it was like that they could detain you for 48 hours for no reason, and actually I was breastfeeding at the time, and now I didn't really want to discuss it with those parents, that if they happened to detain me and I didn't come back in the evening, then what should they do, because of course I didn't want to stress them, so I wrote such a paper, a letter for my parents, what should they do if I didn't come back. And I hid that letter in a drawer next to that daughter's crib."

• "We were somewhere near Žatec and at the combed hop field, I actually said it in the Falkon, so someone at the hop field thought that actually painters they couldn't exhibit, who were also like that, yes, writers weren't allowed to publish, painters weren't allowed to have exhibitions, sculptors weren't allowed to have exhibitions, musicians weren't allowed to perform, simply because they didn't like them. And these painters somehow came to an agreement and hung their works, their paintings, on the hopscotch where the wires were left between the columns. We also came to see it and it actually got out and the police came there and herded us all into their cars and took us all away. If you take it, like from that point of view. What did we do wrong? Nothing at all."

• "One absolutely curious thing happened that one of those friends was sick, he had angina and was hoarse. One chartist from Klatovy region stutters and one of them was a completely classic punk, the one with the giant clear on his head and on his back with a jacket with about a hundred switches, so written in a giant sign "No future". So he just said: 'No one would believe me, I can't talk here either.' I think you also find it unbelievable, because today when we have Bartoš with dreadlocks in the parliament, it already seems a bit strange, but in fact at that time, if this punk had appeared before them, his words probably wouldn't have had that much weight."

• 1

Klatovy, 25.03.2021

I put my daughter in her crib and went to speak in front of the theater

Jana Kučerová in 2021

Jana Kučerová was born on November 30, 1961 in Klatovy. She graduated from grammar school and then entered Prague at the Czech Technical University. During her studies, she made friends with people from the Prague underground and participated in publishing the illegal magazine Vokno. She thus came into the sights of the State Security (secret police) and faced several interrogations. In 1988, she lost her job because of it. At that time, she started a family and she and her husband returned to Klatovy. In November 1989, she was among the first initiators of the Velvet Revolution in Klatovy. After the revolution, she and her husband founded a printing house.