Miroslav Kučera

I thought I was an atheist, but in fact I was somewhere else entirely

The recession of Miroslav Kučera during a visit by USSR soldiers to Adamov engineering works, who willingly lent him a uniform (1973)

Miroslav Kučera was born on June 22, 1949 in Rájec-Jestřebí. He trained as a mechanical locksmith and worked in Adamov engineering works. From a young age he inclined towards cultural activities, in the 1960’s he played in beat bands. Under the influence of his father, a police criminologist major Miroslav Kučera, he joined the National Security Corps and the Communist Party. He completed basic military service at the border guard in Znojmo and Prague from 1968 to 1969. In uniform, he experienced the invasion of Warsaw Pact troops in August 1968 and the anti-occupation demonstrations in 1969. Since 1970, when he got married, he has lived with his family in Adamov. He remotely studied the theory of culture at the Faculty of Arts of Palacký University, obtaining a master’s degree in 1991. From 1988 to 1990 he worked as the artistic director of the Slovácko Theater in Uherské Hradiště. After the Velvet Revolution, he left the theater and worked as the administrator of the technical monument Stará huť u Adamova. He specializes in music, writing, sculpture and therapeutic practice.