Teodora Helena Kubínová

• "So the Germans came here, and because those born after the year twenty-fourth had to go to the Reich, then the mother superior sent us to Hradec Králové, where we went to the hospital. There we had a kind of a nursing school. Well, we were there for about four years, until 1945, then we moved away and got back here. But again, it was announced that the monasteries would all be emptied out, that those would be taken by the communists. Well they did everything they could giving us everywhere in order not have to go back to the Reich. So then we went up to Trutnov, where we had been for a long time and worked in the factories in Varnsdorf, then Poříčí. And there were a lot of nuns there, we were learning to operate the machines."

• "And a car stopped and someone asked: ´Excuse me, is there Zdislava Benesova here?´ We said yes. ´Well we got to take her with us.´ I was the oldest there, nine of us there were sisters like the young ones in the factory, so I said: ´No, no, you will take her until you tell us why.´ - ´That´s none of your business, we are supposed to take her away, get it right now.' They said it really strictly. So the sister-in-law said: ´Okay, but I'll go with her.´ Then they both got in that car and drove to, well, you see how you say... Well, how to say when it's ... to court! People, you see how stupid I am. To court they went! It was noon and then there was an evening, and still nothing. So I was with one of my sisters, and she kept weeping terribly, you know, poor little kid, so we got together and we went to court, so we went up, they let us in. The lady was sitting on the bench. And we said: 'Why are you sitting here? Where is Zdislava?´ - ´Well, I do not know, it´s been a while, and they did not say anything to me and keep walking around me. ´So I went after them and they said: ´Yeah, she´s been already taken away. And where did you take her?´ - ´Well, you ask later, we can not tell anything.“

• "That's right, I had a brother, who became a priest, he was a Salesian. And he really suffered enough, because he was in the mines, where he worked. He was then at St. Cross, the church was in charge in Prague. And I had another brother, unfortunately the worked in the factory, manufactory watches there, but he was a little bit of a communist, you know. Well, the sisters were already married. The three were married and the three of us here we were in the monastery, you know. So one was in Prague, she was a fashion designer making hats, and the two were also already married. They already had kids."

• 1

České Budějovice, 05.04.2018

Communists will never understand, there is God above

Young sister Teodora

Helena Teodora Kubinová was born on May 19, 1924 in Nové Město nad Metují. After finishing elementary school she joined the monastery in České Budějovice, where she got the name of Teodora. During the war all young people born after the year 1924 were forced to labour in the Reich. The witness was sent to Hradec Králové by her mother superior, where she first worked in machinery factories. After 1948 she had to leave the monastery again and was sent first to Trutnov and later to Šluknov, where she cared for the sick. At the end of the 1960s she was transferred to Opočno, where she had cared for disabled children for twenty-three years. She enjoyed her work, so she did not leave even after 1989. However, in 1992 the disability care system changed and she could returned to the monastery in České Budějovice, where she has worked until today.