Ludmila Kubíčková

• “When I was selling ice cream, I was sixteen or seventeen years old. I was seventeen when the war ended. A nice-looking guy was coming to buy ice cream from me and he had a nice coat. It was in summer, during the vacation, and we kept the door open. He ate one ice cream and after a while he came again, and he continued coming. He did not immediately say: ‘I will go with you.’ But he said: ‘Miss, may I accompany you?’ And I said: ‘But I go home by train.’ - ‘I will accompany you to the train station.’ - ‘Fine then.’ So he walked with me to the station, and the next day it was the same. He kept doing it for about two weeks. Then he told me that he was from Trhové Dušníky, that his parents and his brother lived there, and that he was doing forced labour in Germany and that he was now on his leave. He told me: ‘You know, I don’t like going back there, but I have to, we will keep in touch through letters.’ We thus exchanged several letters. When he was leaving, he told me: ‘Don’t date anyone, wait for me.’ And I said: ‘Well, you know that I will wait for you.’ The war ended some three months later and Honza was still not coming back. I thus summoned courage and went to see his brother. His brother worked as a manager in the general store, which was located opposite the Ural. I went to him and I asked: ‘Jarda, what happened to Honza? Is he coming? He has not come back yet.’ Unfortunately he got killed during the last air raid. He thus has not come back to me.”

• “I was thinking about what I would do after I finish school. Sewing would be the best, I was good at it, or I could take some course and work as a cook somewhere. Eventually I chose sewing. I found an advert somewhere, I don’t know where anymore, that Olga Černovská, in Prague-Jinonice, was hiring seamstresses. They were producing fashion and leather accessories. So I wrote to them or I went there personally, I don’t know anymore, and they hired me. There were about five of us, Two bag-makers were preparing the material for us. We were making handbags, belts... I rented a room in Prague-Smíchov in an apartment of one old granny, a widow, who had a large kitchen and two rooms, and she was letting one of them. One of my friends from Hluboš was staying there with me. Each of us had a bed there, and on Friday evenings, we would go back home by train and on Monday mornings go back to work. I was working there and then there was the coup d’état in 1948. They nationalized Olga Černovská’s studio and the company was incorporated into the production cooperative Plastex Prague in Michalská Street.”

• 1

Domov seniorů Příbram, 06.12.2017

()
    duration:

Joy, optimism, and activity

Ludmila Kubíčková
Ludmila Kubíčková
photo: archiv pamětnice

Ludmila Kubíčková, née Třesohlavá, was born on June 4, 1928. Her father Karel Třesohlavý operated the furnaces in Čeňkov. Her mother and grandmother were taking care of the household, the children, hens and one cow. Ludmila was commuting from Bratkovice to Příbram where she attended a higher elementary school. After completing her studies in 1943 she found a job in the Tůma family’s confectionery in Příbram. She remembers the fear during the air raids, going to the shelters, and ground-attack airplanes attacking a train. In 1945 she began studying at a family school for female professions. After finishing this school she began working as a seamstress in the studio of Olga Čermovská in Prague-Jinonice which produced fashion and leather accessories. The small business with five employees was nationalized by the communists after the coup d’état in 1948. The employees were forced to transfer under the production cooperative Plastex Prague in Michalská Street. Ludmila was partly commuting to work in Prague and partly working from her home. She got acquainted with her husband-to-be Josef Kubíček, who during his basic military service was in charge of the kitchen in the army barracks which were established in the chateau in Hluboš. Ludmila left the Plastex company and she began sewing dresses for dolls in the toy company Hamiro. She married Josef Kubíček in 1951. They lived together with Ludmila’s parents and they all got along well. Their son Petr was born in 1960. After her maternity leave she did not want to return to the Hamiro company and she thus found a job as a janitor in the accommodation facility for army officers in Zdaboř. She worked from five o’clock in the morning until half past eleven. It took her a long time to get used to her working hours, but at least she was returning home early and she was able to take care of her son, father, and the animals. She worked as a janitor for eighteen years until her retirement. Her husband worked in the limekiln in Koněprusy and he was leaving for work on Mondays and returning home on Fridays. Since he was originally a butcher by profession, he often did pig slaughtering during the weekends. In 1965 they purchased a small house and Ludmila and her husband lived there happily until his death in 2009. Afterwards she moved to a retirement home where she feels happy because she was afraid to stay alone in her house and she loves company and likes to talk with others.