Miloš Kubíček

• "He didn't say anything and waved his hand at me like that. And that should have warned me, we knew he was doing it. When I leaned over one more time, he came to me, and pulled my hair, that hurt, so he picked me up and said we were going to call my dad. "Mr. teacher, I'll be good, I won't do that anymore, I won't call my dad!" – 'We'll go behind the door!' He left the door a little open and in the hallway he gave me such a blow from left and right that my cheeks were swollen for two days. And if I do it again, he would add to that. Teachers were still allowed to do that, so was it established. And we students, I knew when my mother asked: 'What have you been doing?' – 'I got into a fight during the break.' – 'What are these stains?'"

• "At that time, I was in the in elementary army service, and in a month, we were supposed to finish and go home. And suddenly there was the misfortune. In the army, it was handled differently, it was really dangerous there. The officers talked about the situation gradually turning into a war; yet it eventually died down. For a month and a half, we wondered if we were going to go home at all, what would happen to us. One didn't really feel like eating when looking at Russian tanks all around."

• "Once I had a problem with our foreman when I was at the heating plant. I came from the operations department. He was, as I would say, a very crazy communist. He put up various posters, the guys were sitting there and eating in the workshop. I came and him said: 'Come help me!' – 'Jirka, what are you talking about, what kind of bullshit are you hanging up here, will anyone believe it?' He blushed and I knew I hit the nail on the head. And he: 'What do you mean? You don't believe it? Do you know how many times that's happened? You're out of premiums!' And the director added: 'Kubíčeks, that's the two of them!'"

• 1

Dvůr Králové, 15.12.2021

He was amused by the socialist posters at work

Miloš Kubíček (en)
Miloš Kubíček (en)
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Miloš Kubíček was born on October 4, 1947 in Dvůr Králové. He had two brothers, his parents worked in a heating plant in Králův Dvůr. After elementary school, he entered the school in Nová Paka to study mechanics of measuring instruments and then also started working in a heating plant. He spent August 1968 at the military camp in Tábor. He saw Soviet tanks everywhere and was worried if they would let him go home after a one-month service. When he worked at the heating plant, he had a conflict with the foreman because he refused to help him put up socialist posters. Later he worked in a stable in Kocbeřy and in November 1989 he drove his company car to demonstrate in Dvůr Králové on the square. He also worked as a maintenance worker in an orphanage. He lived with his second wife in Nemojov in 2021.